Request: Gamecube controller support for Wii menus

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RedHero, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. RedHero
    OP

    Member RedHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm probably not the only one who thinks it's bothersome (and stupid) that it's not possible to use the Gamecube controller to browse Wii menus (especially bothersome when low on batteries, or when your rechargable ones are almost empty). So I'm wondering if anyone could make it possible to use the GC controller for the normal Wii menus with some sort of program. Or, if anyone's already made something like it, I'd greatly appreciate a link to the program.
     


  2. DaWiis

    Newcomer DaWiis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Norway
    I don't understand why Nintendo didn't implement cube controll support or possibility to navigate the system menu without a Sensorbar.
     
  3. frostyfrosty

    Member frostyfrosty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    its all about MONEY MONEY MONEY!
     
  4. truballr

    Member truballr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    Because the Wii System uses Wii mode not GC mode or MIOS
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    GC controllers can be accessed in Wii mode, cause games like SSBB use them
     
  6. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Im sure somone will correct me if im wrong but from what i understand none of the GC devices are available in wiimode they are completely shut off untill you enter MIOS/GC mode, so without modification of some hardware i dont think its possible. Perhaps Bootmii? (I think this is the purpose of Bootmii, to be able to let homebrew use ALL hardware aspects of the wii)


    EDIT: Or perhaps its coding in the sys menu itself, maybe fors and digs can add somthing like this to CSSM? just speculating
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    ya the menu used Wii Mode it only enters gamecube mode when you play a gamecube game although Nintendo could probably make the menu able to be controlled by the gamecube controller.
     
  8. Jytach

    Member Jytach GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Brazil
    It is possible ¬¬
    You don't have to be in gc mode or to run mios to have gc controls working.
     
  9. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Nope you shouldn't have to be I mean how does the recovery mode with starfall work if it's in wii mode when you start the wii?
     
  10. Dr.Tenma

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Didn't marcan release a tool for that ? I don't know where i saw it.. [​IMG]
     
  11. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    QFT

    It would be nice, especially if you are going to play a game like SSBB...

    The problem would be how the controls actually worked, unless you kept it permanently zoomed in, as there is no 'highlight' on channels that you could move with the analogue stick...

    Maybe X to zoom in, left and right to change channel, and A/B to start or go back.
     
  12. Dr.Tenma

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Here is the video, in fact it's not released yet,
    Video
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why not use the same controls as for classic controller (move the hand with the analogue stick)
     
  14. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I'd just use the analog remote personally.
     
  15. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    The Wii is not since yesterday out there. So dont hope that Nintendo will bring something.
     
  16. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I assume the gc controls on the menu would be the same as the gh controllers. All it used was the analog stick, the a button, and +and -
     
  17. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Or just like the Classic Controller [​IMG]
     
  18. LxTrix

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    bad english is bad
     
  19. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What about the Recover menu? (GC in port 4 and hold all D-pad)

    Why I can say it is running in Wii mode? (IOS)
    Because,
    Many bricked their wii's with replace / delete their IOS...
    No one done things with the MIOS yet... - So only IOS and couldn't access the Recovery menu anymore... (with the GC Pad...)

    So I'm sure the recovery menu is in the IOS -> Wii Mode...

    Yet only you can access the Recovery mode with GC stuff...
    GC pad in port 4 & Hold all D-pad
    ---
    SafeMii In GC Memory card Port
    Starfall -> GC pad in port 1 & hold Y
    ---

    So.. yes it is possible to me... if you change it good...?
     
  20. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Thats still using the Wiimote.

    We want to be able to use the GC Controller natively by directly connecting it into the console and be able to navigate without the use of a sensor bar /Wiimote/Classic Controller.
     

Share This Page