Hacking Request: Gamecube controller support for Wii menus

RedHero

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
Netherlands
I'm probably not the only one who thinks it's bothersome (and stupid) that it's not possible to use the Gamecube controller to browse Wii menus (especially bothersome when low on batteries, or when your rechargable ones are almost empty). So I'm wondering if anyone could make it possible to use the GC controller for the normal Wii menus with some sort of program. Or, if anyone's already made something like it, I'd greatly appreciate a link to the program.
 

Skater4599

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
1,475
Country
United States
Im sure somone will correct me if im wrong but from what i understand none of the GC devices are available in wiimode they are completely shut off untill you enter MIOS/GC mode, so without modification of some hardware i dont think its possible. Perhaps Bootmii? (I think this is the purpose of Bootmii, to be able to let homebrew use ALL hardware aspects of the wii)


EDIT: Or perhaps its coding in the sys menu itself, maybe fors and digs can add somthing like this to CSSM? just speculating
 

DarkLG

Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
1,401
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Indiana
XP
155
Country
United States
ya the menu used Wii Mode it only enters gamecube mode when you play a gamecube game although Nintendo could probably make the menu able to be controlled by the gamecube controller.
 

Jytach

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
157
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
Brazil
It is possible ¬¬
You don't have to be in gc mode or to run mios to have gc controls working.
 

DarkLG

Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
1,401
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Indiana
XP
155
Country
United States
Nope you shouldn't have to be I mean how does the recovery mode with starfall work if it's in wii mode when you start the wii?
 

Dr.Tenma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
150
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
25
Country
France
Didn't marcan release a tool for that ? I don't know where i saw it..
unsure.gif
 

Joey90

Not around any more
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
703
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
XP
170
Country
tj_cool said:
truballr said:
Because the Wii System uses Wii mode not GC mode or MIOS
GC controllers can be accessed in Wii mode, cause games like SSBB use them
QFT

It would be nice, especially if you are going to play a game like SSBB...

The problem would be how the controls actually worked, unless you kept it permanently zoomed in, as there is no 'highlight' on channels that you could move with the analogue stick...

Maybe X to zoom in, left and right to change channel, and A/B to start or go back.
 

tj_cool

Site dev
Supervisor
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
10,064
Trophies
1
Location
This planet
XP
2,869
Country
Belgium
Joey90 said:
tj_cool said:
truballr said:
Because the Wii System uses Wii mode not GC mode or MIOS
GC controllers can be accessed in Wii mode, cause games like SSBB use them
QFT

It would be nice, especially if you are going to play a game like SSBB...

The problem would be how the controls actually worked, unless you kept it permanently zoomed in, as there is no 'highlight' on channels that you could move with the analogue stick...

Maybe X to zoom in, left and right to change channel, and A/B to start or go back.
Why not use the same controls as for classic controller (move the hand with the analogue stick)
 

Adr990

To boldly go where no man has gone before!
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
1,567
Trophies
0
Location
The Netherlands
Website
www.hyrule.net
XP
737
Country
Netherlands
truballr said:
Because the Wii System uses Wii mode not GC mode or MIOS
What about the Recover menu? (GC in port 4 and hold all D-pad)

Why I can say it is running in Wii mode? (IOS)
Because,
Many bricked their wii's with replace / delete their IOS...
No one done things with the MIOS yet... - So only IOS and couldn't access the Recovery menu anymore... (with the GC Pad...)

So I'm sure the recovery menu is in the IOS -> Wii Mode...

Yet only you can access the Recovery mode with GC stuff...
GC pad in port 4 & Hold all D-pad
---
SafeMii In GC Memory card Port
Starfall -> GC pad in port 1 & hold Y
---

So.. yes it is possible to me... if you change it good...?
 

Tichinde925

Marth Ditto Money Match?
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
1,096
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Warwick, Rhode Island
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
United States
Dr.Tenma said:
DarkLG said:
Nope you shouldn't have to be I mean how does the recovery mode with starfall work if it's in wii mode when you start the wii?
Here is the video, in fact it's not released yet,
Video

Thats still using the Wiimote.

We want to be able to use the GC Controller natively by directly connecting it into the console and be able to navigate without the use of a sensor bar /Wiimote/Classic Controller.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: sorry shes on the line with me your mom will get back to you later