1. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all, slight snag with my 2DSXL running CFW.

    I apologise as this post will predominantly include situation, cause, effect and information overload so I can build the best picture to rectify the problem. The fact I have an unresponsive system means I have messed up and I didn’t do my homework prior so if the focus can be on the issue being fixed that would be fantastic.
    Let’s start.

    Brief Summary: firmware is 11.8.0-41E and running luma9.0

    Yesterday I installed TWLoader from FBI titledb to play Pokemon Platinum. When I booted TWLoader the 2DSXL crashed, when I tried to turn it back on it turned off instantly. I checked the SD card to find that the boot.firm was corrupted. I copied all the non corrupted files onto my desktop and reformatted the SD card and copied a previous boot.firm that I applied to overcome the 11.8 update problem.

    I powered up the 2DSXL and it didn’t turn off instantly but received the dreaded error message:

    An error has occurred:
    Failed to apply 1 FIRM patch(es).
    Press any button to shut down

    This is where I have hit my head against a brick wall to fix the issue. I have searched and found a multitude of fixes but not one has been effective. I have tried different boot.firm files in the root of my SD card from Luma9.0 and 9.1. I have tried the fix where I rename the boot.firm file Native.firm and enable loading external FIRMs and modules.

    I will include images of all my file paths just in case I have missed a corrupted file that someone can maybe spot and the only two screens I can currently access, which is the error screen and the Luma3DS v9.0 configuration page.

    Apologies if I have missed anything out but hopefully a conversation can address any more issues.

    Thankyou all.
    Rich.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    make sure that you really have 9.1 on you SD.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
  3. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey Kubas_Inko thanks for the quick reply.

    I don’t suppose you could guide me on how to? I’m just at a loss at the moment :yay3ds:
     
  4. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    1. What happens when you try to boot without SD?
     
  5. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I boot without the SD i still get the same error message.
     
  6. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Hold select while booting without SD and report what luma you have.
     
  7. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’m faced with the same screen as before
    Luma 3DS v9.0 configuration page. Pic provided.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    So now download the latest luma (9.1) and put it on your SD and do the same and report back your luma version.
     
  9. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, I have downloaded Luma3DS9.1. just so i do not get it wrong, when i extract the file, is there a certain file path i need to extract to?
     
  10. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Nope. Just put boot.firm on root.
     
  11. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,175
    Country:
    Germany
    your 2ds is loading the boot.firm from ctrnand and you seem to have an older luma version on your ctrnand.

    11.8 requries luma 9.1 - it wont work when loading luma 9.0 from ctrnand or sd.
    ctrnand.png
     
  12. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On it, ill report back shortly.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hello Localhorst86 and thankyou for your reply. thank you for the input. :) what do you suggest? is it the same method as Kubas?
     
  13. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok Kubas I have put the new boot.firm to the root of my SD card image provided.
    Powered up and still get the error message and it still displays luma3ds v9.0 config screen. Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Your 3ds does not read your SD card. What size is it and how is it formatted?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
  15. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can feel a face slap coming on. It’s formatted as exFat. I’m guessing it shouldn’t be.
     
  16. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,243
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    it has to be fat32
     
  17. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I’ll need to reformat, copy the saved files over, but reformat it as FAT32.
     
  18. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So it’s now FAT32, copying files back onto SD card and I’ll try again. Fingers crossed and I’ll report back
     
  19. Pendlebury

    OP Pendlebury Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Powered up and it works! thank you for all of your help!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Replaced, receive, message