Homebrew [Release] VirtuaNES for 3DS

bubble2k16

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
2,092
Country
Senegal
I guess for on, there is the Fceumm mappers to add :http://cah4e3.shedevr.org.ru/fceultra.php . I cannot think of any specific game that doesn't work at the moment--however, Donkey Kong ountry 4 (the bootleg game) doesn't work because its mapper is not supported at the moment. I wanted to play that on 3ds:

Yup got it to work:
(removed)....
[edit: Oops... I realised I forgot to test it on the real device before releasing... my bad. There were some problems, and I need to fix it first before re-releasing again!) :blush:

Since it shares similar behaviour with some other mappers, now Shin Samurai Spirits 2 also work.


Ive seen in the emu for PSP that their nes emu had a rewind mode. which made the game undo up to a certain amount of frames and input. Would anything like that be possible for the 3ds nes emu?

Not likely for now. :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@bubble2k16
Would it be possible to add full support for the n3ds without having to force overclocking? I believe it is just a matter of changing MaxCpu to 0 and adding a "New3DS Exclusive Process Settings" section (SystemModeExt, CpuSpeed, EnableL2Cache, and CanAccessCore2)

I could... but didn't really want to make things too complicated for the average user. Keep it easy for myself too. :) But is the full clock speed causing battery drain for you?
 

Attachments

  • virtuanes_3ds_v0.92b1.zip
    1.2 MB · Views: 393
Last edited by bubble2k16,

Billy Acuña

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2015
Messages
3,124
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
3,628
Country
Mexico
@bubble2k16
Sorry if this is getting annoying but, how about move the alreally ported retroarch's picodrive 3ds to emus3ds and just add frameskip?
With that most of us will be happy, no need of hardcoded optimitations.
 

bubble2k16

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
2,092
Country
Senegal
@bubble2k16
Sorry if this is getting annoying but, how about move the alreally ported retroarch's picodrive 3ds to emus3ds and just add frameskip?
With that most of us will be happy, no need of hardcoded optimitations.

:rofl: Actually... I didn't spend any time on Picodrive. But I spent some time on Turbografx-16 instead... It's not quite ready for release, but I'd say progress is pretty good.

As for Picodrive, that's probably something I'll do after I get Turbografx running stable.
 

Canzah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
493
Trophies
0
XP
1,337
Country
United Kingdom
I have to say I played FF7 Demake, DBZ RPG2 and 3 all for a while and so far all three seem to work great, you have my sincere thanks for making them work with this.
Now I'm wondering, any chance you could add cropping options only for top and bottom parts where garbage data can be seen?
As well as TV-mode like the one in your SNES9x port (preferably with option for cropping out the garbage data as well)? I found that one the most to my liking in terms of aspect ratio.
Sorry for requesting so much and no problem if you can't do that, you already did a lot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BL4Z3D247

kane159

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,199
Country
Taiwan
@bubble2k16 is it possible to make Bio Hazard work?
BTW how can i sent u the file bro! theres many unofficial good games that is not supported :)
the fixed rom is named Bio Hazard (No-Bug) (Unl)
 

Krem Quay

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
204
Country
United States
Awesome, thank you bubble2k16. DKC4 NES actually runs perfectly now! :)

What other unlicensed mappers still need to be added, @bubble2k16 ? I did supply CaH4e3's website--I know that VirtuaNES is a popular emulator on the Chinese web, and I think they've made plugins to get games with certain mappers to work.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,898
Trophies
1
XP
3,939
Country
Canada
ok, this has been bugging me for a bit now. How the heck do you add cheats to this properly so it recognizes them. I got the file as .chx but it still never sees it.
 

bubble2k16

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
2,092
Country
Senegal
@bubble2k16 is it possible to make Bio Hazard work?
BTW how can i sent u the file bro! theres many unofficial good games that is not supported :)
the fixed rom is named Bio Hazard (No-Bug) (Unl)

It's strange. It seems to be using mapper 4, a commonly implemented mapper. But it doesn't run in FCEUX as VirtuaNES either.

Awesome, thank you bubble2k16. DKC4 NES actually runs perfectly now! :)

What other unlicensed mappers still need to be added, @bubble2k16 ? I did supply CaH4e3's website--I know that VirtuaNES is a popular emulator on the Chinese web, and I think they've made plugins to get games with certain mappers to work.

I've merged some mappers from VirtuaNES Up + VirtuaNES Ex into the latest beta release. But currently don't support UNIF ROMs.

If you can point me to the source codes for the latest chinese versions of VirtuaNES, I'll be happy to have a look at it.

ok, this has been bugging me for a bit now. How the heck do you add cheats to this properly so it recognizes them. I got the file as .chx but it still never sees it.

First you have the make sure the file name is the same as the game. For e.g., if your ROM is Gradius.nes, your cheat file should be Gradius.chx.

And then the cheats can be added using any text editor, and has to be in a certain format, as described here: https://github.com/bubble2k16/emus3ds.

If you still have problems, can you post the contents of the cheat file here.
 

Krem Quay

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
204
Country
United States
Last edited by Krem Quay,

bubble2k16

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
2,092
Country
Senegal
@bubble2k16, I suppose EX and Up were forks from the original VirtuaNES. I did find VirtuaNES Plus, which is a fork from the original VirtuaNES. The original page is here: https://code.google.com/archive/p/myvirtuanes/downloads

Hope this helps. I think this is it, at least.

Edit: Source page: https://code.google.com/archive/p/myvirtuanes/source/default/source

Thanks. Did a compare... Not much difference from the VirtuaNesUp version I have now. It made some changes to the way the VRC4 mapper is implemented with some hacks for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle, although the new implementation is not right based on docs I've read (the original in VirtuaNES for 3DS is better, but not totally right either!)

Right now the only mappers I did not implement from VirtuaNesUp are those UNIF format mappers.

I don't think I'll implement all mappers that is available in FCEUX/FCEUMM. :) But if you do find games that have problems, and suspect is a mapper problem. Do let me know; I'll see if the mapper implementation is available in FCEUX and I will try translate its implementation to VirtuaNES. And I'll let you people know if I can't do it.
 
Last edited by bubble2k16,
  • Like
Reactions: Krem Quay

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,898
Trophies
1
XP
3,939
Country
Canada
First you have the make sure the file name is the same as the game. For e.g., if your ROM is Gradius.nes, your cheat file should be Gradius.chx.

And then the cheats can be added using any text editor, and has to be in a certain format, as described here: https://github.com/bubble2k16/emus3ds.

If you still have problems, can you post the contents of the cheat file here.
It was just that I was having issues with getting this to see I had a .chx file. I wasnt sure where to place the actual chx file within the folders. I got it to see I had a chx for gyruss but the unlimited lives game genie code didnt work.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,373
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,327
Country
United States
@bubble2k16 Can you move the .3dsx, .cia, .elf, and .smdh files into a new repo specifically for built versions of emus3ds?
I want to merge your recent changes into my 2player fork, but the .elf file in your repo is causing a conflict.
 

bubble2k16

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
467
Trophies
0
XP
2,092
Country
Senegal
@bubble2k16 Can you move the .3dsx, .cia, .elf, and .smdh files into a new repo specifically for built versions of emus3ds?
I want to merge your recent changes into my 2player fork, but the .elf file in your repo is causing a conflict.

Hey Robz, did you try any methods to resolve conflict of binary files?

In the meanwhile I removed the 3dsx, cia and elf files. And also excluded it in .gitignore. See if you pull the latest without conflicts.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,373
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
18,327
Country
United States
Hey Robz, did you try any methods to resolve conflict of binary files?
Looked like the only method was to use command line, which I'm not familiar with.
In the meanwhile I removed the 3dsx, cia and elf files. And also excluded it in .gitignore. See if you pull the latest without conflicts.
Thanks! I was able to merge now.
 

Tutimane

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
80
Country
United States
Are you going to make this for gb/gba/snes?
You saved NES on 3ds for me this is the must have homebrew app
 

Batin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 9, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
31
Country
Venezuela
@bubble2k16 Friend, thanks you for this great emulator, i love the NES! You have plans to add multiplayer with 2 3ds on download play on the future? (sorry 4 my bad english) i wanna play some games with my sister (we have 2 o3ds) like Monster in my pocket , contra or Trog!

Thanks you too much c:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Lilacow