1. realbout

    realbout Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Austria
    Hi Guys,

    very cool piece of Software @ Sakitoshi! Thanks a lot for that! I have a question, is it possible to add a option for mapping a autofire-button? I've made cia-file of Viewpoint, a really hard shmup, and i have a permanently damaged wrist so i cant tap the firebutton very long. It would be awesome if its possible to hold the button down and it fires rapidly :-D

    Thanks in advance and greetings from austria.
     
  2. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    I think I can add something. retroarch does have a turbo button so I can work with that.
     
    realbout likes this.
  3. kleyoX

    kleyoX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    And Saki, save state option??
     
  4. Connorsdad

    Connorsdad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Is there a site where we can grab these cia files from ?

    Saves everyone doing the same roms over and over
     
  5. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    @realbout Updated to version 1.5.1 that includes a turbo button.
    It has to be manually enabled from the button mapping option.

    Sorry for the wait, I added the turbo button a while ago but I didn't had my 3ds with me to test it properly.

    Save states are there and working.

    Dunno and it's against GBATemp rules ask for files or sites containing copyrighted material.
    That's the very same reason why we release tools instead of ready to use cias.
     
    realbout likes this.
  6. Connorsdad

    Connorsdad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Oh ok, sorry about that
     
  7. realbout

    realbout Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you very much :-D now i'm able to play some games, thats epic Sakitoshi! Got a question about the savestates, how does it work, i can't find a button combiantion for the retroarch menu screen. I only can access the unibios menu during the game.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  8. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    touch the touchscreen like regular VC games.
     
    realbout likes this.
  9. Shurareki

    Shurareki Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Im sorry if this has been asked but is there a forwarder for games like TMNT, Simpsons and MVC2?
     
  10. Gizametalman

    Gizametalman Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just a question. How come the Old 3DS is weaker than a Neo Geo, when the DS can emulate the games with a really really good speed and compatibility?
    In case you're wondering, the DS Neo Geo emulator needed converted roms in a special format in order to be recognized by the DS emulator.

    Could this mean that it'll be possible to recreate that exact same process, only that for 3DS consoles?
     
  11. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    There are important differences in the way that the DS and 3DS do things and the most important here is that the DS runs programs on "bare metal" while the 3DS runs them through it's OS, that adds some overhead.
    Aside of that the author of NeoDS did some kind of voodoo magic to make it work, cutting all the corners he could and optimizing everything. The custom format he created divide the roms in small chunks so the DS can stream it and load only the relevant parts, your typical neogeo rom is about 16MB and usually much more than that while the DS has only 4MB of ram. And even with all those optimizations most games need frame skipping or slowdown in some parts.
    The 3DS on the other hand, while more powerful, it lacks that level of optimization. Retroarch is very compatible and versatile but at the cost of performance.

    Please remember that I only made a convenient tool to make standalone cias, I didn't created the emulator itself.
     
    senkunmusashi and Gizametalman like this.
  12. Clarityman

    Clarityman Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I'm hoping someone can help me. I had a number of injections on my 3ds which I believe were created with this forwarder (like Samurai Shodown, The Punisher, etc.). It was awesome! It worked great!

    For some reason, one day I tried to open a game and the controls stopped working for all arcade/Neo Geo games.

    Pressing start, select, and any face buttons did nothing. Even if I went to the menu, I couldn't navigate between Game Menu and Quit. I restored my NAND and lost a ton of modding progress in the process, but that didn't help either. Controls no longer function for those titles.

    Any ideas why this might've happened? Or how to fix it? It's a real shame, it was really great while it lasted...
     
  13. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    no idea what could have caused that. each cia is independent and doesn't share any configuration file, the configuration itself goes inside the cia, the only files created on the 3ds sd card are the save file and save states (both located at sd:/retroarch/forwarders/[TITLEID]/).

    the best you can do is redownload the forwarder creator and recreate the cias.
     
  14. bobdown

    bobdown Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    kof2003 cia conversion from zip rom loads but is buggy.

    EDIT : sorry , it was containg .bin files. bad rom so.

    Is there any way to stretch fullscreen like retroarch (16:10) ?

    EDIT2 : At final, kof2003 seems not working....someone tried ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
  15. tronky11

    tronky11 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
     
  16. Metro City

    Metro City Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Italy
    Work great! Thanks. I agree with the request if is possible put on full screen
     
  17. LuxerWap

    LuxerWap The Green Husky with a Broken Tail
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    KOF 2003 is pretty buggy. I tried. As for SvC Chaos Plus, even though I used the parent ROM, svc.zip, the game boots, shows the NEO GEO startup and then nothing happens.
     
  18. pintcat

    pintcat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Same here. The game starts after a while of booting... I can hear sound and I have a picture, but everything seems to be messed up. I can insert a coin (select), but starting a game is impossible, because even the menus are totally screwed up. The ROM itself seems to be fine, however. It works flawless in other emulators.
     
  19. AyanamiRei0

    AyanamiRei0 GBATemp's Resident Evangelion fanboy.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,456
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trying KOF2003 with the 3DS version of FBA Neo-Geo it just kernel panics
     
  20. Sakitoshi

    OP Sakitoshi GBAtemp Official Lolimaster
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Country:
    Chile
    @pintcat @AyanamiRei0 there is nothing than can be done about kof2003 other than put and issue in the fbalpha2012_neogeo github, the game doesn't work as intended on that core even on the nightly version of retroarch on 3ds, since the 3ds version seems to be the only one affected they probably aren't aware of it.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Forwarder, Creator