1. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    Thank you @KunoichiZ for doing the support on the thread. ;)
     
    KunoichiZ likes this.
  2. saburou

    saburou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    BootNTRSelector always stops at loading screen.
    But, when I start up with connected to the Internet and touch the version immediately after the update confirmation screen, the load will succeed.
    Why?

    n3ds, luma3ds 6.6, emunand 11.2
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    First you should update your version to 2.3.

    The 2.1 have a bug in the updater which prevent it to auto-update.
    So uninstall it and reinstall the one from the main post to let it auto-update to the 2.3.

    Also, the countdown is stopped if any key is pressed during the countdown or if the screen is touched.
    It's for giving you the time to choose the version to launch.
     
  4. saburou

    saburou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Thanks! Now, it is working fine.
     
    Nanquitas likes this.
  5. hacksn5s4

    hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    mode 3 build does not work because on extended memory mode the address are different which causes it to inject into some wrong location and crash the 3ds so you need to change it to the correct one and maybe it will work its probably some thing that can be fixed with the ntr booter
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2016
  6. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    I know already, stop posting this on every thread.

    I'm not interested in working on that.
     
    RustInPeace likes this.
  7. jimmyleen

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,171
    Country:
    If I create a plugin folder on the root of my sd card will ntr selector use the folder?
     
  8. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    The plugin folder on the root will be used by NTR to load the plugins yes.
     
  9. jimmyleen

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,171
    Country:
    Just wanted to make sure cause I thought ntr selector stores data differently than bootntr.
     
  10. DerpMC_Haxx

    DerpMC_Haxx Dank Memes R Life
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    So does this come with Ntr itself or do i need to get it somewhere else?
     
  11. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    It comes with it.

    Just install the cia and follow the onscreen instructions.
     
    DerpMC_Haxx likes this.
  12. DerpMC_Haxx

    DerpMC_Haxx Dank Memes R Life
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Ok thanks
    You did an amazing job.
     
    Nanquitas likes this.
  13. ayy lmao

    ayy lmao GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get Boot NTR selector to work. I updated my 3ds to the new firmware and try to reinstall BootNTR selector by installing the cia but I keep getting error tying to run it. I even updated to the newest Luma but it still doesnt work. What do I do?
     
  14. RustInPeace

    RustInPeace Samurai Cop
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,733
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use a prior version of NTR? It has to be made to do the initial settings, so upon booting Selector, hold the Select button and choose 1 of 3 options. The program then downloads and sets up shop.
     
  15. Azmort

    Azmort GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Mexico
    Idk why but it fails to load, it says # Firmware unknown
    #Detected firm: 2.52.0
    I have Luma 6.3.1 with the latest release of arm9loaderhax and sysnand 11.2 U

    Sent from my SM-J700M using Tapatalk
    Edit: I was using version 2.0 I've updated it to 2.3 and now it works like a charm :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
    Nanquitas likes this.
  16. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    Which version do you have ?

    It's written in the upper left corner.
     
  17. UmbraNoctis

    UmbraNoctis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    This solved my problem of NTR never booting properly. You're my hero.
     
    Nanquitas likes this.
  18. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    Glad that you like it ! :)
     
  19. Nanquitas
    This message by Nanquitas has been removed from public view by Depravo, Nov 23, 2016.
    Nov 23, 2016 Show
  20. Arubaro

    Arubaro Soulspace Guardian
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    I've a little problem.
    When I run the homebrew launcher and return to the home menu without rebooting (pressing start and then, X), if I run BootNTR selector, it fails saying that I'm already running NTR and that I need to reboot
     
  21. Nanquitas

    OP Nanquitas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    France
    Hmm, something in the Homebrew Channel or the homebrews you used must use the same memory region used by NTR.

    I can't do anything for that, sorry.
     
  22. Aurora Wright

    Aurora Wright GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,547
    Country:
    Italy
    What if you open another applet (Notes or whatever) and then go back to Home Menu and try again?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release]BootNTR, Selector,