1. Goga

    Goga Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    ok well sadly, after reading trhough the forums and finding this:

    I've tried just dropping the 9.1+plugin launcher .boot by @Nanquitas and nothing,
    I've also tried the 10.0.1 which i assume also has the launcher and nothing,

    so i guess i have to stick to the selector on latest luma and FW,
    would really like to use the launcher with latest luma,

    tthanks for your work @PabloMK7
     
  2. chronoss
    This message by chronoss has been removed from public view by x65943, Mar 25, 2020, Reason: Off topic.
    Mar 25, 2020
  3. itzmeggy1012345

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    hey, so i think this is something that cant be fixed. i dont know if this is because of snickerstream, or this application, but when i run my snes emulator to stream, the output looks like it has a blue overlay or something, which can be seen around the borders. but this also mixes with the display, which is why the lettering has a green tint to it. the colores are mixing.
    Screenshot (70).png
    i dont know if this can be fixed at all, as i want to be able to stream my footage. i could just brush it off, but the overlay is so bad, it changes the color of everything, which kinda hurts the eye, is asthetically unpleasing, and is just annoying. maybe there is something im missing.
     
  4. iSharingan

    iSharingan Show me your power
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    United States
    Use OBS/whatever and do a partial window capture to cut out the blue area and other unused area.
     
  5. itzmeggy1012345

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    that is what i would do, but the blue area is overlaying the actual picture, giving it this weird tint to it, as shown in the picture. That isnt what the actual logo looks like.
    21Fus65PnRL.jpg
    shown in the previous picture, it has a green tint, while here, its blue. I dont know how to fix this.
     
  6. her0__0

    her0__0 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    How can i change from 3.6 to 3.3? I tried pressing select and it automatically goes to 3.6 when i save settings, i’m getting a crash error whenever I use plugins
     
  7. theninjagamer

    theninjagamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    India
    when i open bootntr 3.6 it gets stuck or it shows a exeption error, can somebody please help me. im using new 2ds xl
     
  8. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,592
    you posted that an hour ago. when somebody helps you there will.

    keep posting the same thing wouldn't help.
     
  9. theninjagamer
    This message by theninjagamer has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Aug 9, 2020, Reason: wtf.
    Aug 9, 2020
  10. theninjagamer

    theninjagamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    India
    I posted it to see if i got any reply, sorry

    my error is fixed. i deleted the Bootntrselector file in 3ds then reinstalled bootntr. it works now.
     
  11. Xmortal

    Xmortal Other Nickname Legarad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Venezuela
    BootNTR Selector Mode 3 Always start in 3.6 its possible changed?
     
  12. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Country:
    Spain
    I think there was a reason for that, but I completely forgot. Maybe some incompatibility in the latest firmware or something.
     
  13. Xmortal

    Xmortal Other Nickname Legarad
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Venezuela
    But Normal Version allow change NTRCFW version.
     
  14. IngeniousDefault

    IngeniousDefault GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Germany
    Only 3.5/3.6 support Mode 3.
     
  15. breaktemp

    breaktemp D-Sun who was called D-Moon
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,029
    Country:
    United States
    @PabloMK7

    Have been reading up on the Github page
    But unsure if the game :
    - Dragon Quest Monsters 2: Cobi and Tara's Marvelous Mysterious Key

    Is a "Mode 3" (Extended Memory) game ?
    Currently looking into using cheats for this game
    But admit to being a bit lost.
    Currently using a "new" 2DS XL
     
  16. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Country:
    Spain
    Open the game normally, then press the home button and close the application. If it says wait a moment and the console reboots it's mode3, if not it's normal mode.
     
  17. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United States
    @PabloMK7 im going to wildly guess its gonna need an update for 11.14.0
     
    fmkid likes this.
  18. EliteGamer105

    EliteGamer105 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Can confirm with Dracari. Tried it on O3DS & N3DS. Doesn't work for either of them. :(
     
  19. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Country:
    Spain
    Just woke up, I guess it's the unknown firm error message right? Hopefully it's an easy fix and no addresses need to be updated.
     
    MaoNaLuva and Nutez like this.
  20. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Country:
    Spain
    Looks like the addresses have changed, so more research is needed. Also, with the latest ctrulib updates, bootntr selector is broken in many places, so this update will take longer to release...
     
  21. darkshadow1997

    darkshadow1997 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    I am looking forward to fixed version. I do not care if you take more time as RL can be a pain. Honestly, this year was both a blessing and a pain. Pain for the virus and my university and blessing for getting my favorites 5 star servants in FGO and passing my university.
     
  22. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,543
    Country:
    United States
    I've had bootntr selector crash my system a few times. it's the only problem I have using luma. it didn't do it when I was showing off ntr viewer with kit kat slim. however, it has happened in the past. I don't like using the app for that reason.
     
  23. VixBoxGames
    This message by VixBoxGames has been removed from public view by linuxares, Nov 17, 2020, Reason: junk.
    Nov 17, 2020
  24. VixBoxGames
    This message by VixBoxGames has been removed from public view by linuxares, Nov 17, 2020, Reason: junk.
    Nov 17, 2020
  25. VixBoxGames
    This message by VixBoxGames has been removed from public view by linuxares, Nov 17, 2020, Reason: junk.
    Nov 17, 2020
  26. VixBoxGames
    This message by VixBoxGames has been removed from public view by linuxares, Nov 17, 2020, Reason: junk.
    Nov 17, 2020
  27. VixBoxGames

    VixBoxGames Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    When will the release of the update be if you had to guess
     
    MaoNaLuva likes this.
  28. MaoNaLuva

    MaoNaLuva Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    unknown firm error message after update Luma :(
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release]BootNTR, Selector,