Register on the PSN network without updating?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by BowlOfSpiders, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    We all know Phantasy Star Portable 2 was dumped this week. You need an account to use online play, but I can't register for one because I would have to update my psp firmware from 5.03 to some bullcrap version that doesn't allow homebrew. Is there a way I can register an account and get online without updating? I've already tried psnlover 1.2 beta. No luck.
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    5.03 prometheus-v2, psnlover, and "use version.txt" option enabled?
     
  3. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    How do I use version.txt? And I have psnlover 1.2 beta, but I don't know if its working. Any way to check?

    EDIT: it says in the recovery menu that version.txt is enabled. but when I click on it, it just flashes and nothing happens.
     
  4. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's in the recovery menu.
    in the main XMB screen press select, and choose the recovery option.
    there look around a bit in the various settings, i don't remember exactly where it was.

    to see if psnlover works, log into the PSN store on your PSP and see if it asks for an update(make sure you checked if version.txt is enabled first)
     
  5. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I clicked Register for PSN network, I get error 805F0005, version.txt is enabled. This is in 5.03 Promotheus v2
     
  6. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  7. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    *double post
     
  8. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    When I click playstation store, it says "You must sign up for Playstation Network, do you want to sign up now? Yes. No." I hit no, it takes me back to the firmware. And if I click yes, I still get the 805F0005 error.
     
  9. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, what? Do it on your pc. [​IMG]
     
  10. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I can't. There is no place where I can enter login data on the psp.
     
  11. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, go to flash0 on your pc, find "version.txt", open it and change the current firmware to 6.30, and enable "version.txt" in the recovery menu. [​IMG]
     
  12. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I click use version.txt and the screen flashes and it doesn't switch to enable. x_x
     
  13. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try reflashing your psp.
     
  14. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no messing with flash0, and no reflashing!
    he's on 5.03
     
  15. Azngamer15

    Azngamer15 Newbie

    did you actually buy it as well? there's a code you need to enter in there too to get a licence or something. otherwise, even if you are able to get to PSN it doesn't matter
     
  16. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there is no point using the old dated version.txt method.
    as long as he is updated, there is no need.
     
  17. Azngamer15

    Azngamer15 Newbie

    I stand corrected, I can get online, holy cow
     
  18. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,988
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Well i am not sure either how it works oO

    I am still on M33-2 ...
    i don't even know how to use that psnlover

    i went into the shop and registred just cannot log in, it says i need to update my firmware oO
     

Share This Page