Region Changer 4.1 beta test

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by damysteryman, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009
  1. damysteryman
    OP

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hi everyone,

    Who wants to test this?:
    Region Changer 4.1
    I was bored one day, so I made this.

    As it's name suggests, it will completely region-change and install System Menu 4.1 of the region of your choice.

    It's based on WiiSCU, and uses bushing's patchmii_core.c and tona's sysconf.c.

    I've tested all the sysconf stuff, and it works, but my wii has no internet cnnection, so I haven't tested any of the patchmii doenload stuff.

    If you want to test it, here you go:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?uznlmz2gnjw

    In order to run it, you need your wii conected to the internet, and cIOS249 installed,as that's the IOS it runs under.

    Please tell me what you think of it, and whether or not the patchmii download stuff (especially the "patched IOS60" feature, I'm not sure if this works) works.

    Thanks in advance,
    da_letter_a
     
  2. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    Do you add function that can load *.* from SD card?


    patchmii_core.c

    CODEint get_nus_object(u32 titleid1, u32 titleid2, char *content, u8 **outbuf, u32 *outlen) {
    ÂÂstatic char buf[128];
    ÂÂint retval;
    ÂÂu32 http_status;
    ÂÂstatic int netInit = 0;

    ÂÂ
    ÂÂif (useSd) {
    ÂÂÂÂFILE *fd;

    ÂÂÂÂsnprintf(buf, 128, "fat:/IOS/%08x/%08x/%s", titleid1, titleid2, content);
    ÂÂÂÂ//printf("buf:%s\n",buf);

    ÂÂÂÂfd = fopen(buf, "rb");
    ÂÂÂÂif (!fd) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂdebug_printf("from Internet: ");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ//return -1;
    ÂÂÂÂ} else {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂdebug_printf("from SD: ");
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfseek(fd, 0, SEEK_END);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ*outlen = ftell(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfseek(fd, 0, SEEK_SET);

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ*outbuf = malloc(*outlen);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (*outbuf == NULL) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂdebug_printf("Out of memory size %d\n", *outlen);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂreturn 2;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (fread(*outbuf, *outlen, 1, fd) != 1) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfclose(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂreturn 3;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ} else {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂfclose(fd);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂreturn 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂ}
    ÂÂif (!netInit)
    ÂÂ{
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Initializing network."); fflush(stdout);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂwhile (1) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂretval = net_init ();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (retval < 0) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (retval != -EAGAIN) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂdebug_printf ("net_init failed: %d\n", retval);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂreturn 4;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (!retval) break;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂusleep(100000);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("."); fflush(stdout);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ}

    ÂÂÂÂÂÂprintf("Done!\n");
    ÂÂÂÂnetInit = 1;
    ÂÂ}
    ÂÂspinner();
    ÂÂsnprintf(buf, 128, "http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/%08x%08x/%s",
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ titleid1, titleid2, content);
    ÂÂ
    ÂÂretval = http_request(buf, 1
     
  3. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    im getting code dumps patching ios 60
    works if you dont patch ios 60
    used to go from 4.2u to 4.1u
     
  4. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    ios60 patch don't work
     
  5. silverdtvw

    Newcomer silverdtvw Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will this impact already installed homebrew/priiloader/IOS' etc?

    I'd like to go from 4.1U to 4.1E to install BBC iPlayer.....
     
  6. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe this would effect priiloader and IOS because it replaces the IOS and system menu but the HB C will still be there.

    Dont patch IOS60 through this programme but do everything else and install a patched IOS60 yourself.
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Good work A [​IMG]
    I don't know if I can test it though
     
  8. silverdtvw

    Newcomer silverdtvw Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Ok Thanks - might let some reports come in first.....
     
  9. KTroopA

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a virgin 4.1E and would like to test this. The mediafire link is dead, tho. looks like mediafire is down?
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It works here (I mean the link [​IMG])
     
  11. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Philippines
    thanks, will try this. hope there will be a sd card support for offline users
     
  12. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    can this change wii shop region?
    anyregion changers wii shop feature is broken thanks to v18 of the shop channel
     
  13. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    vege,
    shop channel changing has been broke for a lot longer.

    its broke cuz, after ARC first came out, they updated their systems so they could make a record server-side,
    so whatever shop your system first connects to, it would be locked to that country code. end of story.

    i dont know what they tie your shop country to, though, wii number, mac address? no clue.

    if it was mac address perhaps you could use the ocarina code for faking it in some way that it allowed you to bypass that.
     
  14. madruga0315

    Newcomer madruga0315 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi,

    I've soft modded my wii following this guide, but mi wii is 4.1J, and I would love to have it 4.1U (menus et all in english).

    Can I use this tool fot it, or it will mess with i've already done with the above guide?

    Thank you
     
  15. KTroopA

    Member KTroopA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i softmodded my pal black 4.1 e wii using the same guide. then i was advised to use any region changer to make it 4.1u, finally install the system menu for USA and your done. fully NTSC. worked perfect for me [​IMG] feel free to test out this dev tool also if u so wish hehe..
     

Share This Page