Region Change Korean Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by apedra, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

Region Change Korean Wii by apedra at 5:58 AM (5,872 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. apedra
    OP

    Newcomer apedra Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Has anyone region changed a 4.2K Wii into a 4.2 U ? I can't read Korean and would like my Wii menus to be in English. I'm not sure if this makes a difference, but I bought my wii softmodded. Also, it is a new Wii model (black).
     


  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Don't region changed it. You'll brick your Wii instant with 003 error. Plus it is not fixable at this point.
     
  3. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    first install HBC
    then use wadmanager to install ios70 from darkcorp
    then download system menu 4.2U from NUSD then install it using wad manager
    before you exit the homebrew channel use ARC 1.1b MOD6 with korean support.
    region change it to US..
    exit to HBC then install priiloader .4

    that's it.... setup your sd card first before you this all.
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I was wondering... can dop-mii be used instead of ARC 1.1b MOD6? I've never used it, but just looking at their menu, it seems it is capable of region changing
     
  5. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    does dop-mii have a region changing feature?
    i only know that it can install wad files...
    but editing the setting.txt is what ARC is.
     
  6. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,288
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AFAIK, no. It can install out of region menus, but I don't think it changes regions. I could be wrong, though.
     
  7. Wiimm

    Member Wiimm Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,051
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    a mistake
     
  8. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    I had modded and region changed about 250 Korean Wii to USA Version till now without any fail.
    All you have to do is what wes11ph said but just alter some steps

    1)use bannerbomb to install HBC or to launch a wad manager or any hombebrew launchers like loadmii, or you can just launch MMM i prefer this All-In-One tool.
    2)if your Korean Wii hadn't been softmodded yet you have to downgrade IOS36 before you can install CIOS or run ARC. (use MMM for this it's done automatically just use the option to Downgrade and Patch IOS36.)
    3)remove all installed stubs (there is another option in MMM to do that just choose it)
    4)select wad manager and install CIOS70 from CIOSCrop package or get it from any where else.
    5)launch Any Region Changer Offline V1.1b MOD 6.0 (ARC V1.1b Offline MOD 6.0) and just go to the second options category and select USA as your region it will select all other required options and select Save then exit to system menu (do not forget to do save before exit and don't play with other settings [​IMG] ).
    6)now install System Menu 4.2 USA using wad manager and you will get a English System Menu now [​IMG]
    7)install PriiLoader for brick protection if you want also to enable Region Free for System Menu and others.

    Hope this will help you.
     
  9. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need to change the region settings before you change the system menu. If you don't and the app fails to reload HBC you will have a nasty semi brick. This is likely with the new HBC. Also, 4.2k will boot with USA settings, AFAIK it will not boot with EURO settings. Just use ARC and it should not be an issue.

    First download
    IOS58-64-v6175
    IOS34-64-v3348
    IOS15-64-v257
    cIOS236

    Setup the sd-card with bannerbomb v2, with MMM to load
    Download Hackmii 0.8 to sd:\apps
    Download AnyRegion Changer mod 06 to sd:\apps

    Bannerbomb MMM
    Install ios15 and 58
    reload to ios15
    install cios236

    Load App Manager
    Run Hackmii installer
    Install HBC and Bootmii ios- make a nand backup
    exit to HBC

    Run ARC mod 06 -use ios236
    Use the wiimote, go down to-"system menu 4.1 installer"
    Select "System Menu Region"
    Change the region to USA, Europe, Japan, or Korea
    Go down to "Auto set from System Menu Region" -Press A
    "WARNING: AREA: SysMenu MISMATCH!" will appear above- this is normal
    Go down to "Install System Menu 4.1" -Press A to install 4.1

    Done- now you have 4.1u
    You can use dop-mii to remove the Korean Channels and Install US versions, or use ATD mod.
    You should also install cIOS70 and 80-v6174. These prevent the 003 error should you update by mistake. Install priiloader to block updates, and remember that next SM update will brick your wii.
     
  10. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    what do you think guys? can he do it?
     
  11. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    That is true if you didn't installed CIOS70 before region change to USA or Europe but since he will install CIOS70 first there is no 003 Error yet [​IMG]
     
  12. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    i think that dop-mii doesn't have this feature
    but i had asked Wiiwu to include a region changing option in his great MMM so we can use it as All-In-One tool to region change and mod our Wiis [​IMG]
     
  13. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    No it can not since Dop-Mii does not have the ability to change region settings, but i hope that Wiiwu will add this feature to his great tool MMM in next version [​IMG]
     
  14. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    yeah this is what i hope too.
    a one tool that can do it all.
    no loaders needed
     
  15. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    Yeah i hope that will do it next version so we can use MMM as All-In-One Modding tool also i think that may we ask them to add an option to patch any WAD file so that we can use a diff patch files from NUS Auto Downloader to make MMM Darkcrop version also [​IMG]
     
  16. apedra
    OP

    Newcomer apedra Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    In step 6 you say to install SM 4.2 U. Where do I obtain this? NUS updater?
     
  17. apedra
    OP

    Newcomer apedra Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Just wanted to say that I followed Abkarino's advice and everything worked brilliantly! Thanks so much for the help.
     
  18. Abkarino

    Member Abkarino GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Egypt
    You are welcome man [​IMG]
     
  19. stingray1059

    Member stingray1059 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Philippines
    hope someone will make a sticky guide on region changing wii.

    its good for those who owns a korean or a japanese wii who want to change to US firmware.
     
  20. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I'd understand region changing Korean Wii consoles, but I don't see the point in doing a Japanese Wii region change...
     

Share This Page