Reflashing using an R4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MrNeil, May 1, 2011.

May 1, 2011

Reflashing using an R4 by MrNeil at 12:47 AM (840 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. MrNeil
    OP

    Newcomer MrNeil Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys,

    I got a question so my Acekard 2i keeps on coming up with "Turn off the power" and such after I shut down the DSi when the loading screen wasn't changing. So, I just want to know if I could use a R4 to boot up the rom using the R4 firmware; then change the carts around and run the patch?

    Thank you
    Neil
     
  2. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can. I'm pretty sure TK_Saturn has a guide around here somewhere. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Here.
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Also a video of it here:
     
  4. MrNeil
    OP

    Newcomer MrNeil Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you both for your reply, will be very useful [​IMG]

    Neil
     
  5. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    No problem. Please post if there are any issues with flashing your Acekard 2i.
     

Share This Page