Gaming Recap: Phantasy Star WiFi

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,561
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Turku
XP
741
Country
Finland
OK, so I really like this game, I really would like to get to online with it - but as long as I know (AND TESTED) the wifi is not working in flashcarts.

I heard cyclo works normally, so acekard is lacking. Was there a fix?

Searching does not give definitive answers.

I would be HAPPY joy joy if I was told what I need to do. I am using the [E] version too, if it makes difference.

This thread maybe should be in hacks too - But I need HELP (hence, game HELP) in this stuff...
 

mentsrix

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Statesboro, GA
XP
84
Country
United States
I've successfully gotten on Wifi with both versions of the rom (Bahamut and Xenophobia) using M3i Zero on my DSi. Have you patched your rom for the Anti-piracy fix?

There a few threads on this already. Xenophobia is supposed to allow Wifi w/ both flashcart and legit games when using his XPA patch.

http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=190...15&start=15
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,561
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Turku
XP
741
Country
Finland
mentsrix said:
I've successfully gotten on Wifi with both versions of the rom (Bahamut and Xenophobia) using M3i Zero on my DSi. Have you patched your rom for the Anti-piracy fix?

There a few threads on this already. Xenophobia is supposed to allow Wifi w/ both flashcart and legit games when using his XPA patch.

http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=190...15&start=15

Yeah - I am testing around.

My problem may be just using the EU version what has no better patch (I.e. Wifi fixed patch)
Just the basic patch to get the game working.
I will try around with US version more...
 

kineticUk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
517
Trophies
0
Location
Inside
XP
749
Country
United Kingdom
I have played online recently with my RPG.
Got the european version. I have just started my game and am only Lv12 HUmar (?). I wanna go through some missions and play this online with other people, would be great to find friends who wanna play through this. Let me know how you get on. PM me if you get online sorted and I'll add you to my friends if its ok.
 

5%

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2008
Messages
453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
126
Country
JereTHEend said:
so acekard is lacking. Was there a fix?

PS0 works perfect(including WIFI) on AKAIO 1.5.1 with this AR code to bypass AP

QUOTE- This patch DOESN'T modify the ID of the game, having the SAME ID as the original game, so, the AR codes are 100% compatible with this patch, so here is the AR code for the AP.
- If you want, you can use DSATM to patch (in this patch) the AR code and not have to use it with a cheat.
020C5464 E3A00000
020C5468 E12FFF1E
020C557C E3A00000
020C5580 E12FFF1E
020C590C E3A00000
020C5910 E12FFF1E
020C5A14 E3A00000
020C5A18 E12FFF1E
020C5EBC E3A00000
020C5EC0 E12FFF1E
020C5F7C E3A00000
020C5F80 E12FFF1E
020C603C E3A00000
020C6040 E12FFF1E
020C6114 E3A00000
020C6118 E12FFF1E

http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=193512
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/KYyRMdx.mp4