Real time save disabled??

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Balrogs.Pain, Sep 6, 2008.

Sep 6, 2008
  1. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Well heres the problem, or confusion, im trying to real time save but it says its cancelled (Every game i got it's grayed out) So, i go to the main menu(Sadly unsaved) and try and enable it, but for some weird reason, it doesnt have any button to enable it. So can anyone help me? Im sorry its a noob question just i havent touched my cyclods (in game) for a while
     
  2. Rykin

    Member Rykin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Country:
    United States
    When you boot your game, hold select. It will say "Loading (RTS Enabled)".
     
  3. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    hold select before booting a game.
     
  4. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    TEEHEE. . .

    Thanks guys, sorry for the noob question, once again TY!
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Im guessing youve figured it out now, but I will clarify one thing. You only have to hold down select the first time booting the game, to initialize the RTS file. You have to do it once for each game you wish to have a RTS on.

    The RTS file is rather big, so the cart only builds the file for a game if you request it to. Mind you it might be nice to initialize it on the fly, Im not sure if there is any reason this cant be done, but oh well. minor issue [​IMG]
     

Share This Page