Real-time save corruption with the DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by DiscostewSM, Jul 31, 2010.

Jul 31, 2010
  1. DiscostewSM
    OP

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    One of the main problems I've had recently is that when using the real-time save function, it sometimes works, and sometimes it doesn't. Two games I've seen it happen is with Kingdom Hearts : 358/2 Days and Dragon Quest IX. I'd do a real-time save (for when I can't save and have to stop playing), turn off the system after it finishes the saving, and when I'd come back to load that save, the screen shows some distortion of what had previously been displayed at the time of saving and is frozen. Music in the background plays fine. It doesn't happen all the time, and is quite random when it happens. This isn't after a specific save either. I would have a real-time save that I've loaded multiple times with success, then some time down the road, that same save, when loaded, becomes corrupted.

    Anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Try going to a different part of the game before reloading. I had that happen once with DQ IX and after getting in game THEN loading (instead of just doing it as soon as the game booted) it worked.
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    bah i hate the RTS function -.- it makes everything way to easy [​IMG] if i get a DSTWO i will never use that feature
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    As 9th_Sage said, the problem here could be that the game isn't actually loaded yet before you perform the RTS load. So, you could be on the title screen, whereas your RTS file was created whilst actually playing the game. This happens most often in 3D games, I've noticed, but it can occasionally occur in 2D games, too. And if doing all this still doesn't let the RTS work perfectly, you should try RTSing with a pause menu screen on. That means the game isn't running, only the menu screen, so the RTS can work more easily.
     
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use it for cheating usually....though actually, I realized it's kind of not relevant with DQ IX anyway. I forgot it could do the Quick Save thing. [​IMG] It is kind of handy for games that don't have that though, if you can't get back to a game for a while and can't find a spot to save in.
     
  6. DiscostewSM
    OP

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    If an RTS is literally a save state, then why should it matter where the save is taken? If we can enter and exit the real-time menu with no problems (since that in itself is freezing the game to a single solid state), then why should placing a saved backup of a state be any different?

    To add to this, the DS loads the ARM9 and ARM7 execution code before the game is ever launch, so when at the title screen, or even before logos appear, the moment the DS switches out of the OS of the flash card to the game is the moment the game is completely loaded. It's just the assets that aren't, but even then, the save state includes assets, and everything everything that was at the moment of the freeze.
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea, but on the Supercard it appears to make a difference occasionally.
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, that's what I meant, I just tried making it easier for other people to understand. I'll assume here that the DSTWO (and DSONE) either corrupt some of the assets as they include them or just leave some out (which seems weird but also the most logical). That, or there's just something wrong with all SuperCards [​IMG]
     
  9. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes had this happen a couple times on the same save on DX9 today.

    Turn music up when you load and you'll heard weird distortion, wait until it's gone away and you should be fine.
    Yeah as others have said, it's just loading and crashes as it's not full loaded.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'll just add that while researching for the scds2 review here at the temp i had rts corrupt many times. sometimes it would work in the exact same spot and other times corrupted. sometimes it saves correctly but onloading it corrupts. rts will probably never be 100% and based on my testing they still need to put a lot of work into the entire in-game menu system.

    -another world
     
  11. Kanedo

    Newcomer Kanedo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I concur with the above comment about letting the game load some more prior to loading a save-state. I just had this problem today with Mario&Luigi Bowser's Inside Story. If I load a save-state from the intro screen, I would get a corrupted load. However, if I start a saved game first then load the same save-state, it works just fine.

    In theory, a save-state shouldn't cause any corruption, but I suppose DSTwo's implementation of RTS isn't perfect. It's already pretty miraculous that it works at all, so I'm not complaining.
     
  12. Xexyz

    Member Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    hippotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia
    Country:
    Japan
    Why did you bump this thread?
     
  13. Kanedo

    Newcomer Kanedo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Just to indicate that it's still a problem with the v1.23 firmware with EOS v1.11
     
  14. Xexyz

    Member Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    hippotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia
    Country:
    Japan
    The thread is from August 1, 2010!!! 3 Years ago!
     

Share This Page