Re-enable updating

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Zeepblok, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    I want to transfer all my saves from the wii to the wii-u. But I have to update to do it. I dissabled updating with startpatch 430u. Now I want to enable it again but it says: "the patch sections was not found in the dol, nothing to do"

    I read somewhere on this forum that I just had to remove priiloader. I did that but it still happens. How do I clean my wii up again so I can enable updating?
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    I don't know why you used StartPatch, but that was a bad choice. You didn't have to remove Priiloader either.

    What you need to do is re-install the System Menu and Priiloader (don't use StartPatch) and update the Shop Channel. You can get all three from ModMii.
     
    calmwaters likes this.
  3. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    Thanks, can you give me a link to a tutorial. there are a lot of options in modmii. :O
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    Unfortunately, your situation isn't common, so there isn't a guide for it. If you want to be thorough, you could just do a complete resoftmod with ModMii. It shouldn't take that long, and it will be worth it. If you don't, just download those files I suggested from the Downloads pages.
     
  5. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    I did the modmii but still get the 32007 error (connection lost during update) when updating. I think its because i used startpatch to disable updates I have to use it to enable updates. So I'm back at the beginning

    the patch sections was not found in the dol,nothing to do"
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    You need to re-install the System Menu.
     
    Zeepblok likes this.
  7. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    Testing it now
     
  8. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    Ok, i have the wad. how do i install it ?
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    If you're having trouble with that, then I strongly suggest you just do a complete resoftmod with ModMii. It will generate a custom guide with videos. I don't mean to offend you, I'm just being cautious for your benefit.
     
  10. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    No problem :) Will do an entire remod. Ill let you know if it works. thnx for all the help so far
     
  11. Zeepblok
    OP

    Zeepblok Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 16, 2013
    Netherlands
    It worked, you're the best :D:D
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    Glad it worked. :)