Re:coded w/ No$gba

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by narutoexe1, Oct 6, 2010.

Oct 6, 2010

Re:coded w/ No$gba by narutoexe1 at 10:53 PM (1,976 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. narutoexe1
    OP

    Newcomer narutoexe1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hey. When I load re:coded(AP patched rom) on NO$GBA, it just stays at a white screen. Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. narutoexe1
    OP

    Newcomer narutoexe1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help me please?
     
  3. Takanato

    Member Takanato GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Jamaica
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Get NO$zoomer with the ds firmware and boot it with that.
     
  4. narutoexe1
    OP

    Newcomer narutoexe1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    That didn't help. Anyone else?
     
  5. philip_007

    Newcomer philip_007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    kerala.Ernakulam
    Country:
    India


    Use desmume 0.9.6 works nice & smooth...
     
  6. +jump;+duck

    Newcomer +jump;+duck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Philippines
    that method should work =.=

    do you have firmware.bin biosnds7 and biosnds9 on no$ folder?
     
  7. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The anwer is simple - with certin games with black or white screen problems

    Open any game that work's with no$gba - edit no$gba settings to boot from GBA BIOS (nintendo logo) and save setting - close down program

    Open no$zommer.ini file - edit UseCrypt=0 to UseCrypt=1 , save the file about twice don't know why just works that way - if you have a crash just open the file again and save it again !

    run your game with no$zommer again - and it will look like a real cartrage icon - click on it - and your game should run fine!

    Yes - you do need all bioses and firmware.bin in the same folder as your emulator
     
  8. kazuyatomoe

    Newcomer kazuyatomoe Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I apparently had an unpatched rom of re:coded and i am using the current desmume and it glitches during video its like sora has a studder. should a patched rom work better for this issue?
     

Share This Page