1. papelone

    OP papelone Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi all,
    Thanks in advance for the support you can give me :) I am a 40 yo dad from Ireland, with a past of playing around with SNES mostly and then a bit with the WII, but I haven't been around the gaming (and the mods) world for a while now. For Xmas I got for my daughter a NS with a preinstalled internal RCM_X86 which has been giving me much trouble.
    The chip seems to let me boot into Hekate just fine but only every once in a while, specifically if I let the Switch sit powered off for 24+ hours. After that I can boot into Hekate but only once. If I have to restart for any reason, once I press Plus + Power it will boot to regular FW. Only way to make it work again is to wait another 24 hours or so.
    From the last 2 months of reading let's say I think I have identified the problem, I reckon that from similar problems is most probably a power problem (they have a little battery, right?). Is anybody able to help me here, I have seen many people with a great knowledge of these chips. I am not an engineer but I can at least open the Switch and take a few pics if necessary.
    If it can help as a side note, I also have issues where my switch is not recognized when connected to PC via usb-c - tried with windows Ubuntu and Mac - no way. Also tried different cables. Joycons seem to disconnect a lot despite being attached to the Switch.
    I am not naive and understand that this switch will probably never work proper again on all parts, but is there anything I can do to improve the current situation?
    Thanks against to you all and this great forum.
     
    Last edited by papelone, Feb 28, 2020
  2. mixelpixx

    mixelpixx hardware monkey
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    From your description.. waiting 24hrs between and it functions correctly once? Sounds like once it gets much beyond room temp you have a bad solder joint resulting in an open, presumably solder work for this internal RCM_X86..
     
  3. papelone

    OP papelone Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi, thanks for your reply :) I can reproduce the error just by booting into hekate once, then turning off straight after and on second boot I am back to original FW. Will it get so warm so fast?
     
  4. mixelpixx

    mixelpixx hardware monkey
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    just a guess.
     
  5. jcrorxp

    jcrorxp Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    China
    maybe you solder a wrong VCC?
     
  6. papelone

    OP papelone Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    I didn't solder anything as I am not an expert. I bought it already like this. Can you please address me to some guide/picture where I can see the correct setup so that I open my NS and check if all looks OK? Would it help if I take pics?
     
  7. pyorin

    pyorin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
  8. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a bad mod chip that over heats just get a rcm loader off ali for 10$

    If you choose to open you will need a multi meter to check voltage on the chip to see if its getting power ,if voltage isn't detected check soder points if everything checks out then bad chip

    Do you have the same issue if it stays in the dock ?

    Good luck mate :grog:
     
  9. papelone

    OP papelone Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ireland
    Guys thanks forall the replies :)

    If I plug it in the dock the vol+ and power combo just doesn't work - the person who sold it to me told me specifically.
    Now this is a noob question but I need to ask it with an RCM_x86 installed will I still be able to use a regular RCM loader and jig? That might indeed be the easiest option if you confirm it works
     
  10. Andalitez

    Andalitez GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a USB type C cable you could test whether or not this would work by using TegraRCM on your PC before buying anything

    https://github.com/eliboa/TegraRcmGUI/releases

    If you run a few tests and it does infact work,you can buy a loader as suggested
     
  11. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Also make sure the usb-c is a data cable not just a charge cable or it won't be detected
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RCM_X86, issues,