1. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Yo Yo!

    My RCM mode isn't working properly anymore.
    I completely turn my Switch off and go into RCM mode with a Paper Clip Jig (Hold Volume + and click Power Button) and the screen stays black like usual.
    Then I connect my Switch to the PC and it gets recognislzed as "Nintendo Switch" and not "APX".
    If I activate a JoyCon it connects and I think I can even change volume, all while the screen is black.

    I didn't connect it for about a month and this happend before I got banned and accidentally updated from 6.0 to 6.0.1 yesterday.

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited by rayman13579, Oct 13, 2018
  2. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Australia
    If you can change the volume then it isn't off

    Have you held power for 12 seconds? Are you using TegraRcmGUI?
     
  3. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep, I tried holding power and turning it off with Power off, both didn't work.

    Tried TegraRCMGUI and the normal exe
     
  4. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you get the green rcm detected in GUI?
     
    KlariNoX likes this.
  5. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,009
    Country:
    Togo
    Did you use choudujour to get your exfat update?
     
  6. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, it's red, no RCM detected

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nope, I did it way back the normal way
     
  7. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Australia
    Then it isn't in RCM
    Or you need to open GUI go to settings and reinstall the driver
     
  8. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,009
    Country:
    Togo
    Reinstall the apx driver or if it's already installed in device manager just uninstall it, then reinstall, then hook your switch again on your pc while in rcm mode.
     
  9. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    But I domln't know what I'm doing wrong.
    It should be in RCM.
    Already tried reinstalling the driver and tried another PC too.
    The problem is that it isn't going to RCM which it should
     
  10. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Australia
    So you've definitely powered it off then held the power button for 12 seconds to make sure it's completely off?
    Maybe check your jig isn't bent wrong
     
  11. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep
    thx maybe it's my jig, gonna make a new one today

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    But it's strange that the screen is off, but it isn't in RCM mode
     
  12. Sathdor

    Sathdor Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    I had the exact same problem yesterday, and I've found out that my usb-c cable connector has become a bit lousy.
     
  13. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Thx, but I already tried 2 different ones
     
  14. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,009
    Country:
    Togo
    Have you checked your switch's pins? It's might be damaged from using the paperclip and probably the reason why you're not entering rcm.
     
  15. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Thx, but the pins look fine
     
  16. hipmp5

    hipmp5 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Qatar
    Turn off completely your switch without any cable connected, put your jig on the spot, press volume + and power at the same time and if it stays black your are on RCM mode, now connect it to your PC and see if APX appears.
     
  17. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    The thing is it gets recognized as Nintendo Switch
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    You're not entering RCM and its pretty tricky to enter RCM with a paperclip. Once it took me upwards of an hour to enter RCM using it. Try using something else to enter RCM with such as tinfoil.

     
    issayloki and peteruk like this.
  19. rayman13579

    OP rayman13579 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok thx, I'll try that
     
  20. lostalice

    lostalice Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    it worked
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, anymore,