Hacking RCM loader dongle not injecting payload

onejman

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
40
Country
United States
I just bought a RCMloader dongle, and I am trying to inject hekate payload into my switch but when I try to enter RCM, the dongle just flashes and nothing happens. I normally can inject the payload using my computer with tegra rcm. There is only supposed to be 1 file in the atmosphere hekate folder right? and thats the hekate payload renamed to payload.bin? Am I doing something wrong?
 

Bullseye

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
553
Trophies
0
XP
1,271
Country
Make sure you are holding the Volume + button and that you tap the power button. RCM loader one dongle pushes the payload a bit slow (compared to the NS Atmosphere dongle at least), but still pushes the payload.
 

onejman

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
40
Country
United States
i dont think pressing is the issue, because i can enter it fine, and i can inject it perfectly fine when I go through tegra rcm gui. Perhaps I have the wrong payload bin inside my atmosphere in the rcmloader? But all I did was download and extract it onto the dongle and then rename it to payload.bin. Am I supposed to have more than one file?
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,396
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
AZ
XP
1,512
Country
United States
Check what led color you have, and follow the guide here

https://www.xkit.xyz/rcmloader/

How to show current payload:
Click the button + to show the current payload (LED flash twice).

How to change build-in payload :

Hold the button + to jump to the next payload (LED flash 4 times).

FYrMKCw
 
Last edited by Canna,

scandal_uk

Not Really There
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
322
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
560
Country
United Kingdom
It should flash blue for the first payload (Hekate). If it flashes a different colour, you have a different folder selected.
 

onejman

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
40
Country
United States
It flashes blue for hekate, but when i try to put it into RCM, it just flashes and the rcmloader doesnt inject the payload. it just flashes twice.
 

jucaa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2012
Messages
146
Trophies
0
XP
637
Country
United States
Mine stopped working, does not flash anymore, could it be the battery? I charge it but no light as well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Lol $300 for the win600 get fucked anbernic