Random Freezing?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ShadowSoldier, Sep 19, 2011.

Sep 19, 2011

Random Freezing? by ShadowSoldier at 1:21 AM (1,503 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    So I've given up. I can't figure it out.

    Here's the story.

    Bought a computer from a friend. It's a custom built PC.

    500gb HDD
    Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0ghZ
    nVidia 9800GT video card
    2GB of RAM (I upgraded to 4GB)

    The computer randomly freezes, and I don't know why. I don't know much about hardware or where to even begin troubleshooting. I've disconnected all the wires, and reconnected them and made sure everything was in as far as it goes. I've done a fresh install of Windows Vista Home Premium (what it came with), twice.

    Recommend on where I can start or what I should do please. Getting really irritated that I can't convert videos to play on my phone because it freezes, or play Portal 2 because it freezes.
     


  2. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    First, Windows Vista is very unstable

    Second, You've upgraded your RAM, you just addeded 2GB or changes 2GB for 4GB?

    I think its memory problem
     
  3. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't care about Vista/7 crap dude. I really don't. Until someone gives me a free legit copy, 7 is staying off this computer because I don't feel like spending 100 bucks for something that doesn't cater to me in any way.

    It has 2, I added an extra 2 totalling 4 in there.

    I went to the store today and asked the people who work in the computer dept. what he thinks. He thinks its the motherboard starting to go and that some caps or something is messed up. What do you guys think?
     
  4. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    He's offering advice on what the problem may be..
    Also 7 would cater to anyone running a previous generation OS, since it's an updated OS with updated compatibility and performance

    That hardware is really dated is all that I could think of, or either that extra 2gb of RAM you've added isn't so much compatible.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    First off... It's not the OS itself being whatever OS it is, that's lazy scapegoat thinking. The hardware's fine, it's not too old.

    Anyways.
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
    See if it happens in safe mode (with networking).
     
  6. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. I'm going to try this tomorrow or whenever I get chance. I'm going to bring the PC into the shop on Wednesday, and it's a free diagnosis or whatever right? So why not. I did just get a text from my friend (who I bought the PC from) that it even did it when the PC was new.
     
  7. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    It may then be faulty hardware, or your friend is just trying to make you feel better about buying dated technology.

    I'd do what Rydian has mentioned and boot in Safe mode, and if something does or does not happen it'd be a wise idea to wipe the computer and install a fresh copy of Win 7 or something.
     
  8. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,274
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know anything about the model of the motherboard in there?
     
  9. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    I wasn't telling to you "vista sux, install win7", i'm just saying that vista is more unstable

    I really believe that RAM upgrade is the cause.

    Did you have seen the... oh god I've forgot the name...

    the xxxMhz from both ram? If each ram is diferent, freeze can occur, or maybe your mother board don't suport the new one.
     
  10. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not the RAM, I checked. I also made sure that they were the same, and the guy at the shop said it would work, also it did it before I bought RAM.
     
  11. ByteMunch

    Member ByteMunch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Run on 1 RAM stick until freeze, switch RAM and run until freeze... Do that for all of them, check if it's only one of them causing it? Just trying to help, I had a similar problem.

    Just as it could've been one of the original RAMs [​IMG]
     
  12. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I just updated to service pack 2, it said it had better performance and stability, so lets see how it goes. First time it freezes, I'm resorting to this thread.

    I know what of the RAM chips he had in there fried. He had 2x 2GB RAM sticks. He took the one out and left one 2GB in there, and there didn't seem to be any damage to the slots at all (checked with light and magnifying glass).
     
  13. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    it's working now?

    If isn't a Ram problem, then Windows vista doesn't like your pc xD
     
  14. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    No, it froze again -__-
     
  15. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Did you run a scan disk to see if its a disk problem? Maybe it suferred an impact.

    --edit

    try to see if any of the programs runing in background are having a strange behavior like using a lot for your cpu or RAM, maybe is some software that is causing those freezes
     
  16. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    1. download this and burn it on a disk.
    http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
    2. boot your computer with the disk ( the same way you would boot a linux live disk)
    3. to test your ram, go to memory, then either memtest86+or windows memory diagnostic.

    if it's not your ram, then you can test your hdd or your cpu.
    also, sometimes it helps to restore the bios settings to default.
     
  17. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Instead of getting that HUGE disc image, just get Puppy Linux or something simple. If that freezes, then it's a hardware problem.

    And, as said before, try using only 1 stick of RAM at at time.

    Additionally, if 1 of the RAM sticks fried, then wouldn't that mean you have 6GB?
    Try taking a stick out; it'll then operate in dual-channel mode, increasing performance despite the reduced memory.
     
  18. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Can you explain what it does when it freezes?
     
  19. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    And for those wondering about stream processing, a gpu rendering graphics is good example of stream processing.
     
  20. ShadowSoldier
    OP

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Guy's it's not the RAM. lol

    The RAM is fine. It was a custom built PC from a professional who put 4 GBs of RAM into it (2x 2GB). One of the RAM's fried. Friend took it out, and kept one 2GB in there. It was still freezing. I put another 2GB in there (bringing it up to 4), and it was the same as the one that was already in. I made sure.
     

Share This Page