Mar 4, 2011

Raid-0 by shadowkillerdrag at 8:52 PM (794 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. shadowkillerdrag
    OP

    Member shadowkillerdrag GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Hi so i was thinking about doing a 3 harddrive raid setup and using my 1.5 tb hdd as a backup

    I was wonder if i should get a raid card for the setup or would i be fine with the internal one?
    Any recommendations are appreciated
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    "Internal" is often software RAID. Can you confirm that your motherboard supports hardware RAID and it's NOT just going to use software RAID and tell the OS it's using hardware?
     
  3. shadowkillerdrag
    OP

    Member shadowkillerdrag GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    hmm not sure
    Im using a EVGA 750i sli FTW board ><

    Edit: ok i was looking around and i believe it uses software raid ><
    any suggestions on a decent raid card thats not gonna kill me wallet lol

    EDIT:EDIT: NVIDIA MediaShield Technology The MediaShield Storage supports both SATA and RAID. The revolutionary Serial ATA interface provides scalable performance for storage devices. SATA technology enables easy-to-install, high-performance and low-power hard drives. Four 3Gb/s SATA ports support RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 0+1 and RAID 5 for better performance and data security.

    ok so i suppose that is considered onboard raid
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your doing it for speed your better off getting a SSD instead.
     
  5. Jasper07

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes you can, because your motherboard supports raid 0, 1 and 0+1. So no, you don't need a special raid card or something, you can set it up in the BIOS.
    And maybe you want to do 0+1, but you would need 4 hdd's for that though of the same size.
    Btw nice motherboard you got there...
    source
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend an SSD as well for speed...

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dt6VbOY3xE0[/youtube]

    However on a budget RAID-0... isn't nearly as good performance (the double speed is only at max and never achieved in realistic circumstances), and if one drive dies you lose the data on both.

    So it depends on why you want to do this.
     
  7. shadowkillerdrag
    OP

    Member shadowkillerdrag GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks and ill probably just do the raid

    cuz i dont really wanna spend money on ssds lol

    My dad got a lot of spare seagate momentus hdds from his work so i was planing on using those =P
     
  8. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    depending on how many HDDs you can get, a RAID10 setup would be safer (Mirror AND stripe).
    Although it would halve the effective collective size of the array - and would also require new hdds to be added in sets of twos
     

Share This Page