Radiant Historia - Speech Bubbles

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by nathanzk, Mar 1, 2011.

Mar 1, 2011
  1. nathanzk
    OP

    Newcomer nathanzk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having this bug x.x The speech bubbles constantly have these blank lines crossing them, it's getting really annoying. The rest of the game runs perfect, just sometimes the speech bubbles are bugged.

    (acekard 2i - akaio 1.8.5a)
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It happens after you save, but goes away after accessing the menu again, or changing areas. Not sure why it happens, but those are sure ways to fix it.
     
  3. nathanzk
    OP

    Newcomer nathanzk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So this happens with everyone?

    --

    And is there a bug-free rom, or a permanent fix? XD
     
  4. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using the latest Wood firmware and I've never had this problem.
     
  5. nathanzk
    OP

    Newcomer nathanzk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    I'm using the latest Acekard 2i kernel, I presume Wood is R4's firmware, right?
     
  6. Bean_BR

    Member Bean_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Brazil
    i have the latest Wood firmware too and i saw this problem one time (it's a clean rom)
     
  7. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Nope. I don't have that problem and I also use Ak2i with akaio 1.8.5a
     
  8. iMasaru

    Member iMasaru GBATemp's™ Retired Cheats Co-Compiler

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no problem on a DSTwo with latest firmware.
     
  9. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I had the problem crop up with the patched version on Wood R4 v1.24. Not sure if it happens on v1.25, or if it just happens because of the patch. It doesn't happen every time, though it did happen frequently towards the beginning of the game. The whole beginning of the game was kinda rocky though on part of the developers. It wasn't until you first go to Historia that it stopped happening so often for me.
     
  10. nathanzk
    OP

    Newcomer nathanzk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    This sucks :/ And then I thought there was a way to fix this. Seriously, I downloaded several different roms. x-x
     

Share This Page