Radiant Historia Save Corruption problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by bconfessor, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. bconfessor
    OP

    bconfessor Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 27, 2009
    Brazil
    So, I got the Radiant Historia, great game, love parallel dimension games, played it till after the prologue, saved and turned it off. Two hours later, I went to play again, but when I got to the load game, it gave me the message that the save data was corrupted, and it was loading previous data, but no data was there.
    I restarted the game, and made three save datas, and turned it off and on to check. One of the three survived. Suspicious as I was, I made another one(two, then, one survivor, one new) and restarted again. All of them gone.
    Can someone please help me??Is this anty-piracy stuff?? Mine is an R4 with Wood 1.27.

    P.S: for some reason, after I put the Micro SD on the PC to try and find a new ROM, I noticed that the .SAV file of RH was not 512kb anymore, but rather 8kb only. What's up with that '-'?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Member
    1,677
    19
    Oct 28, 2010
    Netherlands
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Use the Windows error-checking tool

    Right click your SD drive when inserted, go to Extra and select the first option.
    If damaged sectors are found, then that was your problem
     
  3. Yuan

    Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,290
    13
    Oct 1, 2007
    Brazil
    Odd, my Radiant Historia save became corrupt on wood 1.27 too. My SD card is without errors and all other saves are fine.
     
  4. FlashX007

    FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Newcomer
    1,295
    5
    May 3, 2009
    United States
    Bad timing to ask but I was always curious about the game. Is it any good? How good? I might go get it if it's long lasting. DS doesn't get many long story based rpgs anymore.
     
  5. redfalcon

    redfalcon GBATemp Member

    Member
    250
    22
    Feb 19, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Same here with YSMenu. I can save, but not load the game. Oddly, if I want to save a new game, I see my old save, but it just keeps restarting the story on loading.
     
  6. Bean_BR

    Bean_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    236
    20
    Feb 2, 2011
    Brazil
    I'm having the same problem. It was saving and loading properly, until I updated my Wood R4 1.26 to 1.27. Some others games are having the savesize modified and corrupted (luckily, I did backup of my saves before).
    And I remember something in the changelog.txt of the Wood R4 about a savesize.bin being modified/added. So it's messing with our saves ? Aparently, yes. [​IMG]
     
  7. bconfessor
    OP

    bconfessor Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 27, 2009
    Brazil
    Yes, I tested it and, apparently, with the 1.26 it works properly, and the 1.27 doesn't. If I didn't have 999 with altered savefile size already, I would just stick with 1.26. So, now, is there ANY way for me to choose in 1.27 which games I don't wanto to use savefile.bin?
    plz help, and thnx in advance!

    oh, either that, or a way to transform my 999 .SAV back to standard 512, so I don't lose my progress. Thnx.
     
  8. bconfessor
    OP

    bconfessor Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 27, 2009
    Brazil
    any news on a patch for RH =/?
     
  9. panncakes

    panncakes Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jan 16, 2011
    United States
    What about the infinite loop glitch? Any patches for that?
     
  10. bconfessor
    OP

    bconfessor Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 27, 2009
    Brazil
    Well, looks like I managed to bypass the problem here, I got back to 1.26 for a while and made a .SAV there, so it would be 512kb, ergo functional even in 1.27.
    Thanks for everyone who tried to help me!!
     
  11. ctbk

    ctbk Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 12, 2009
    Italy
    it is possible to make it work without reinstalling 1.26: just press Y on the game and select 512Kb as save file size manually.