R4RTS Phantasy Star Zero (US) White Screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by norain, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009
  1. norain
    OP

    Newcomer norain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm using the R4i card (from r4rts.com) and Phantasy Star Zero just goes to a white screen after You choose your character and play through the movies.

    I heard of a similar problem with the Japanese version... but there was never really a solution. (Somebody suggested installing YSmenu, but when I try that it tells me it can't find _DS_MENU.SYS, and when I copy that over from the directory it tells me the load failed.)

    I used the tutorial from this site to try and get YSMenu going, but nothing doing.

    So if anybody has any ideas...
     
  2. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    try use a AP code , thats probably the problem, try the Bahumut dump (Cant spell)
     
  3. norain
    OP

    Newcomer norain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    What's an AP code?
     
  4. norain
    OP

    Newcomer norain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Problem solved! Bahamut to the rescue!
     
  5. MaGnUmKiLLa

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so, I'm on an original R4 *sorry I don't know the tech term for that but an original, offical R4DS* with 1.18 official firmware installed. I also run YSmenu as a .nds file *I hope you know what I'm talking about* I've been running PS0 like that and so far I'm like half an hour into the game and so far everythings going fine but, I've heard of some people playing for a couple of hours and having problems. Am I at risk for that or, is that for people running other cards/firmware? I haven't patched the rom or used any cheats. I didn't think I had to since I got past the first cutscene and conversation without a whitescreen.
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Just use the Bahamut Cracked patch. It passed some AP so far, or maybe all. I have an Original R4 with YSMenu and the game is working fine.
     
  7. panmusic

    Member panmusic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Country:
    Greece
    I tried the Bahamut cracked rom in the YSMenu with my original black R4(v1.26) and it fails to load.
    The exact message is this:Load rom errcode=-1

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Hotzdevil

    Member Hotzdevil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Dimapur, Nagaland
    Country:
    India
    if you have installed YSMenu try loading it through that.. I too got an R4 original with YSMenu installed and it works fine(as for now, i've not had the time play it for long)..
     
  9. norain
    OP

    Newcomer norain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    You probably just need to update the firmware on YSMenu. Update to the latest DSTT.

    My R4i never gave an error. It just white screened right before you took control of your character.

    All-in-all... I'm glad I got this version of the card.

    Now what's "AP"?
     
  10. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    AP = Anti Piracy, Screws with us pirates so it makes it harder to play, so people that are pro remove it XD
     

Share This Page