1. kirbymaster101

    OP kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    Canada
    I managed to use retorgamefan's ysmenu to REPLACE my firmware. now is there a way to use wood r4 on an r4 iii.

    its the type of r4iii that needs the _r4iii.dat or else it gets stuck on loading.
    PS: i already tried WAIO and Wood r4 as nds.
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    No.

    Wood R4 would rever support a blatantly obvious clone like an R4iii.
     
  3. s4mid4re

    s4mid4re  
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I believe not, but what's wrong with YSmenu? it's updated more frequently and there's nothing wrong with it imo.
     
  4. kirbymaster101

    OP kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    Canada
    but my firend has a newer r4iii and it loaded wood r4 fine.
    I guess becuase some games take 30 seconds too load up on ysmenu while on wood r4 its instant.
    also heard that wood r4 has wii connectivity.
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    1. He's lying, or he doesn't have a R4iii.
    2. It's not really 30 seconds, more like 10. It's not really a huge amount of time, and anyway wood does require some loading time.
    3. I'm not sure, but I highly doubt it. It's probably a lie anyway. And if wood has wii connectivity through some games YSMenu would have wii connectivity too.
     
  6. Inazuma Eleven

    Inazuma Eleven Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Senegal
    Wood R4 has Wii connectivity! I connected my Pkmn platinum on DS to PBR on Wii. It worked!
     
  7. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Well ok, I wasn't even sure the DS on it's own had wii connectivity. But I'm still pretty sure that YSMenu has wii connectivity aswell, if wood r4 does.
     
  8. kirbymaster101

    OP kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm he went to my house and showed me..........

    I know its a newer r4iii becuase it doesnt need _r4iii.dat
    aslo the older r4iii that uses the firmware form the r4iinew.com have SLOW loading times. when i tirded wood r4 on it, it weas instant but white screen.

    Some games like Mario Kart loaded in 5seconds while other games like Kirby Superstar ultra took 30 seconds. That why I want wood r4 mostly for loading times. I understand if its impossible just asking.
     
  9. Sora de Eclaune

    Sora de Eclaune Target... Illumiati... All conected...
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,831
    Country:
    United States
    That is one of the things that is supposed to happen when you attempt to use Wood R4 on a clone card it was not built for. If you happen to have everything set up correctly and it doesn't work, invest in YSmenu, as Wood R4 will never work on your card.
     
  10. mybutterfly

    mybutterfly Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    kirbymaster101, WOOD R4 only work on R4(r4ds.com), acekard r.p.g, R4iDSN(r4idsn.com) & R4i gold(r4ids.cn).
     
  11. kirbymaster101

    OP kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess ill just stick to retrogamefan's ysmenu. Tried recently ytired wood r4 for clones but that gave me a white screen too.
     
  12. Joel16

    Joel16 Ils ne passeront pas
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    United States
    use waio 1.29 [j16] by me. im Joel 16 just google waio 1.29 [J16] for r4 clones
     
  13. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi: Awkwardly cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,946
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why not just buy an R4i Gold (from http://www.r4ids.cn)? It's a better clone and supports Wood R4 officially.
     
  14. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,448
    Country:
    United States
    Your "package" is a bunch of bullshit. That "beta v1.33" is a fucking copy of the decrypted original. Your WAIO.nds (all of the ones that people are supposed to load) are also old, probably v1.15 old or something. Also, your loaders are old. Your thing is outdated, and no better than CK3's "WAIO repack". Just what the hell do you think you are updating? From what I can tell, there hasn't been shit that has actually been done, and what I can tell is fairly accurate (by fairly, I mean you would be stupid to refute these claims...extremely stupid...).

    The ways I can tell:
    -CRC32 of your "beta" is the exact same as the decrypted WoodR4 (o.o go figure, not something hard to catch).
    -The WAIO.nds files and loaders provided in yours are a smaller size than mine (and mine definitely are more updated...I would know, because I've tested them on games that REALLY couldn't work with the older loader).
    -All "packs" that I have seen besides the WoodTT are repacks, and NONE of them do shit to update anything.
    -Nobody that cares has the brains to check how to update the loaders like I did, and those with the brains don't care to check because they don't need to.

    Anyways, your package fails and doesn't help.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - r4iii,