R4i-SDHC team

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nick0812, Aug 25, 2009.

Aug 25, 2009

R4i-SDHC team by nick0812 at 6:06 PM (3,738 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. nick0812
    OP

    Newcomer nick0812 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im fairly new to all this and my daughter unfortunately bricked her new DSI with the 1.4 firmware update. I have been monitoring for two weeks now and seems that everyone except the R4i-SDHC Upgrade (red) cart is now updatable. Is this normally the case with the R4I-SDHC team. Always the last to make new software available??
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Counterfeit R4 cards and their support teams come and go. There is no guarantee that any one of them will be updated at all. There MAY be an update but it would be no surprise to anyone here if support for the card dried up completely like so many fake R4 cards before it.

    Worry not though, there will always be newer, 'upgraded' version of R4 carts released for woefully ill-informed R4 fanboys to waste their money on.


    Or... you could buy a legitimate, non-clone DS flashcard manufactured by a more reputable company that has already proven itself with continuous updates.
     
  3. nick0812
    OP

    Newcomer nick0812 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats the problem, I was supplied the R4i pre loaded and didnt know when I set it up for my daughter even what a clone was. I must say that since following this forum I am far more up together but which cart would you personally suggest
     
  4. Geostar

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they say theyre working on it.
     
  5. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    buy DSonei or M3i Zero or AK2i.

    dont buy any clone.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i still give them the benefit of the doubt
    they might eventually release an update for it
    when? we won't know
    they might not even release any update

    if you do intend to get a new kart
    just consider what niu recommended to you
     
  7. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    R4i-SDHC is a DSTTi clone, and as far as I know, these don't have an updatable bootloader. So it may be bricked for good by 1.4. At least until other bypasses are found. Right now the only cards that work on 1.4 are Acekard 2i (+ one lucky clone), Ez-Flash Vi and M3i Zero.
     
  8. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i recomend m3i zero because it has a decited team working on it and a nice gui called sakura
     
  9. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    i also have the R4i-SDHC (red box) but ordered an M3Zero, got tired of waiting.

    I tried my R41 in a DSL and it just goes to a white screen (this is since the 1.4 update of my DSi, before that it worked correctly)
     
  10. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    It should work on the DSL just fine. If it's going to a white screen, I'm guessing you didn't set something up right or corrupted your card.
     
  11. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    only thing I did to corrupt it was have it in my DSi when it updated to 1.4 lol
     
  12. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Updating to 1.4 doesn't corrupt the card though. It just gives an error, turn off system message when you try to load it.
     
  13. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    what do u mean turn off system message?
     
  14. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    The black screen that appears and says an error has occured, power off the system...
     
  15. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    ok, and how do you turn off that message? I have turned the DSi off when that message came on, but when I try the R4i in a DSlite, it just shows a white screen
     
  16. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    You don't turn off that message. You get a cart that can bypass 1.4. The cart should work just fine in the DS Lite, and it doesn't which leads me to believe it's user error. Format it and try fresh firmware.
     
  17. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    ok, it's not user error, I removed the memory card, now normally, the R4i would show a white screen, with a red icon that shows that you need a mem card inserted, but instead it just shows a blank screen (tjis is when inserted into a DS lite)
     
  18. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Just removed the memory card from mine and tried, and was shown a blue icon saying NO CARD. Sounds like your card is just plain dead, but it wasn't done by updating to 1.4.
     
  19. jbach44

    Newcomer jbach44 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    well it is possable it died, just strange it worked fine til right before I did the update (worked fine, did update, now no longer works, I get the system message and the icon on my DSi, but in a DSlite I get nothing)
     

Share This Page