R4i-sdhc (red box) + dirt 2

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by scrtmstr, Sep 13, 2009.

Sep 13, 2009
  1. scrtmstr
    OP

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I downloaded dirt 2, putted it on my card and it ran fine. I completed a couple of tracks, bought new cars and all the usual stuff. Then i was finished with the game, i went back to the main menu and i shut down my ds. The next day i wanted to play it again, but the icon of dirt 2 had changed into a R4 icon, and it said there was no save file. Then when i tried to start it up, it made 3 .sav files, all of different formats. 256KB, 512KB and 1056KB. And when it starts to load, it's stuck on the top screen. Does anybody know what's going on and what i should do?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Bert22

    Newcomer Bert22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also have this problem but with different games. When i emailed them they just said to re-format the micro sd card. Tried this a few times but i am still getting the same problem. I even tried formatting with the proper SDformatter but this still did not fix it.
     
  3. qbert

    Newcomer qbert Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Italy
    It should be enough to format with FAT32
     
  4. zop2291

    Newcomer zop2291 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem with my ak2i but every time i load the game up its making a sav file.In my sd the files are there with 512kb(all save files of dirt 2) and the game was pretty good i spent hrs. on it
     
  5. zop2291

    Newcomer zop2291 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    double post
     
  6. scrtmstr
    OP

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's already formatted at FAT32, and i did it 3 times, and it stil happens. It's a 2GB KINGSTON microsd. I think it's a firmware issue, we need to wait for new firmware to come out.
     

Share This Page