R4i SDHC (Possible Clone?) Says "Menu?" When I Enter It

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by whats, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. whats
    OP

    Newcomer whats Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Taken from my Yahoo Answers post:

    Basically, I bought an R4i card for my DSi. When I put on the kernel and games when I got it, it worked fine. I played WarioWare and it was working fine. For some reason, my games started to glitch, and they were being recognized as the wrong game. I was getting errors on some of them also. So my point is, at one point it worked fine.

    But anyway, since it got all retarded, I decided to erase the contents and I tried reinstalling the kernel and my games (I got the kernel from this link:http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/downloade.asp). I am using the latest one. For some reason though, when I start up the card I get a red message on the top screen saying Menu?. I'm pretty damn pissed off right now, after spending $35 and waiting 3 weeks for this to arrive.

    Anyone have a similar problem and know how to help?
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    you have a clone
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Wow... For about 15 bucks, you can get the AceKard 2i.
     
  4. whats
    OP

    Newcomer whats Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, and those replies helped me how?
     
  5. grubbymitts

    Member grubbymitts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    They didn't. And neither did this one.
     
  6. canderousa

    Member canderousa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Try the panasonic SD formatter...then copy over the firmware files from your cart's site
     
  7. cbarrilleaux

    Newcomer cbarrilleaux Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Does your card have "v1.4" on it?
     
  8. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    get a real cart, r4s suck, go get an acekard or supercard
     
  9. Geostar

    Newcomer Geostar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Download the kernel from the website on the card.
     
  10. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you have the right kernel, and it is properly moved into your micro sd.
    even if you went to the right site, they might have more than one kernels for different versions (even different release dates) of their cards.

    also, format the card. if the micro sd card's sectors being scattered is the reason for your first issues, then you should format it before moving everything back there.
     
  11. canderousa

    Member canderousa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States

    Also might be a good idea to try a different SD card to rule out problems...
     
  12. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    yup...can't rule out the possibility that your micro sd is fried.
    it happens for a lotta reasons (wrong kernel, just flat out cheap micro sd, water damage (water contact or humidity), temperature...etc.)
    if that happened, gotta get a new one.
     
  13. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you post a photo of the box and card might be able to help you that way
     
  14. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    is this da red box version?
     
  15. whats
    OP

    Newcomer whats Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using the one with the red box. This is exactly what it says on the box:

    R4i SDHC V1.4
    R4I-SDHC Upgrade
    Revolution for DS
    blah blah blah

    I have 100% put the files on correctly. Not to mention the correct files. Like I said in the OP, I put the kernel on with the 3 files onto the root of the card, made a separate folder for games and put on the games. It worked perfectly until some of the games just wouldn't start, or would freeze during the loading. And some games were being recognized as different games (example, clicking on NSMB would open up Cooking Mama). So I formatted the card, like some of you have said to do. After I formatted it (FAT32) and put the exact same files again for the second time, I got the "MENU?" error. So yeah, I don't know what's up.
     
  16. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    What size TF card do you have? Try formatting again and place the kernel on the root first before adding games. Some clones have issues with anything that exceeds 4gb.
     
  17. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
     
  18. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Just to clarify, if the web address on the cart is "www.r4i-sdhc.com" like you said, make sure you're using v1.20b firmware. The "Menu?" appears when you're missing files on the microSD. And a quick FYI, your cart is a DSTTi clone.
     
  19. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Also they are having trouble with 1.20b try 1.19b.
     

Share This Page