R4i / R4 Ultra

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Blooper, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010

R4i / R4 Ultra by Blooper at 5:23 AM (2,798 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Blooper
    OP

    Newcomer Blooper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Brazil
    Uhh, hi there.

    inb4 flames, trolling, cursing, whatever.

    Well, my friend had me fix his R4 to run some games for him in his DSi. So far, so good.

    He has this weird R4 clone. It says R4i and points to the r4ultra.com website.

    Anywho, first thing I noticed is that it was running a v1.53 firmware. My first thought was, obviously, to update the firmware. And so I did.
    Found a way to download the v1.55 firmware from some mirror and put it on the R4, but now, this freaky and horrible thingy is giving me Red Screens of Death in EVERY single ROM I tried using, even when I tried it in my DSLite.

    Has anyone experienced this? I fear I might've fucked his R4 up, but I can't even come to a conclusion whether I should really be using r4ultra.com's firmware or AKAIO, as some of my research around the forums have returned.

    If anyone has experienced this and found a solution, please help me.
    And may God forgive my lack of usefulness when it comes down to dealing with things I have never dealt before.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Blastoise

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Try downgrading the firmware. That may work.
    I doubt you've fucked it up. Its more than likely just a firmware bug.
    If that doesn't work, try YSmenu but i don't know if that works on clones.
     
  3. Blooper
    OP

    Newcomer Blooper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Brazil
    Okay, so far, I've managed to downgrade it to 1.54 again. At least it loads the roms it previously did [THANK YOU].

    I read around that it was supposed to run AKAIO, as R4Ultra is a AK clone aswell. Well, I managed to run AKAIO, but it accuses a false card whenever I try running a ROM through it.

    Any tips?

    hooray for progress.
     
  4. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    you wont get any help running akaio on an r4 here thats for sure. r4ultra hasnt updated their cards in a long ass time if i remember correctly
     
  5. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You can run old versions of AKAIO only.
    AKAIO changed a while back to block out any non-acekard flashcart. It'll only run on the AceKard RPG, 2.1 or 2i now.
     
  6. bennyroger

    Member bennyroger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Norway
    Your best bet is to run the old 1.54 software and look for patched games that might run on it. Pokemon HG/SS allready have patches you can apply the same is the case for SMT Strange Journey. On games like Sega Racing ARM 7 fix can be done.
    Btw: ARM 7 fixes is easy to apply yourself, but can be time consuming..........
    Thats one of the problems with clones.........
     
  7. zetadragon90

    Newcomer zetadragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    You can use the hacked version akaio 1.5 for clones, check your pm.
     
  8. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States

    Seriously, man. Youre going to get flamed to shit if you keep this up.
     
  9. zetadragon90

    Newcomer zetadragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I want to help clone users and I dont give a damn if all the normatt lovers and acekard users come here to flame me.
     
  10. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    The new loaders only work with akAIO 1.6 & up. akAIO 1.6 isn't cracked so we shouldn't give a damn & ignore him.
     
  11. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I can't wait for all of the new games to come out that need new loaders... The pain of the amoral is always entertaining!
     
  12. Blooper
    OP

    Newcomer Blooper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Brazil
    @zetadragon90

    Dude, seriously, God bless you. It didn't work 100%, but I managed to at least run some other stuff now. Thanks a bunch, really!

    @fearofshorts

    So much for hypocritic bullshit. Or are you gonna say you find it legit that someone is making money on building flashcards and programming freaky software that enables piracy?
    gtfo, thank you.
     
  13. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    @Blooper
    ...
    The AKAIO team is a group of good people who make their software for FREE. They don't make any money in any way. They work, basically, as a charity.
     
  14. mori123

    Member mori123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    While that may be true They make software to enable piracy and somehow expect it not to be "pirated"? i mean the very concept is Lolable. I love my acekard and I like akaio but seriously, if your in the biz of Cracking stuff, Like NDS protections... Don;t be surprised when someone cracks u!
     
  15. fraggin_popups

    Newcomer fraggin_popups Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem...kinda. My R4Ultra card doesn't seem to work with whichever firmware I put on it....any advice?
     
  16. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Oh pleaseeee
    Do NOT buy clones anymore!
    A lot of people had such a hard time!
    Please buy the original, IT SAVES YOU TIME looking for the right firmware.
     
  17. anime4m

    Newcomer anime4m Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @useurcamera

    Dude please don't waste your time complaining about it , I also have a fake one but the company where i bought it at didn't even know it was fake.
    I bought a normal R4 there earlier and that one wasn't fake.
    Next time before you say something just think about it before you do...
     
  18. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    clones are clones. [​IMG] they will never be as better as the original ones. period [​IMG]
    that was JUST my point
    peace with you yo
     

Share This Page