r4i Gold cheat issue

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by rtc05, Dec 19, 2009.

Dec 19, 2009

r4i Gold cheat issue by rtc05 at 6:07 AM (2,938 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. rtc05
    OP

    Newcomer rtc05 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    as tittle says its a cheat issue i have tried many different thing i get 2 different outcomes first off im using v1.3 from r4ids.com for the gold edition ive tried to name it cheat.dat upper and lower case and also usrcheat.dat upper and lower case it is in the system folder Ive also tried in the rom folder ive edited the cheats to only have the games i own and also what they include when i download the file also making sure it doesn't exceed 800 sometimes when i press y for cheat it says no cheats found other times it says nothing when i use the touch screen it clicks it for a second then unclicks. no menu ever comes up. I'm sorry i am sure this post isn't the best written and also i am sure its been asked and yes Ive tried to search and i cant find it anywhere
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ouch [​IMG]

    i will assume you did everything RIGHT [​IMG]
    but
    a quick one did you enable both GAME and CHEAT on your r4's cheat menu?
     
  3. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also have this problem, I found that the TTDS .ARP files worked so try and find some .ARP files from somebody who has a TTDS (mine broke >_>) and steal there ARP files.
     
  4. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    I did not have a R4GOLD, but R4GOLD is AK2 Clone
    Should be able to use the crack version of AKAIO
    I may collect an R4GOLD, and test to see if
     
  5. Chun_sen

    Newcomer Chun_sen Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    I have also a problem with the cheat system on my R4i Gold. I have the 1.30 version and i have yasu's firmware as .nds form.
    if you click the "y" for the cheats in the menu when selecting the rom to bring up the cheat menu, it says "no cheats found", the setup has game and cheats enabled too. Then when i use Yasu's firmware i can see the cheats.
     
  6. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yasu's firmware? This on an R4i Gold or something else? And like I said earlier try getting cheats from TTDS .ARP files and put them on the cart.
     
  7. Chun_sen

    Newcomer Chun_sen Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Where is the .arp files located? are some seperate thing like the .dat files or are they part of the firmware for the ttds?
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    whenever you use a cheat in DSTT,it generates .arp files,i suggest you get a new card,Acekard?pretty cheap
     
  9. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    in ysmenu readme,
    YSMenu for AK2, will can't support cheat.
     
  10. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    no one uses YSMenu for Acekard anyway,AKAIO FTW
     
  11. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    some r4i = ak2 clone

    it will can't use DSTT/R4 YSMenu.

    but it can use akaio & ak2 ysmenu, and ysmenu for ak2 not stable, can't use cheat etc...
     
  12. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  13. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    Do not buy any of clone,, especially name is R4.
    Unless you want to collect, or just a waste of money.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well the R4 SDHC isnt sooo bad. Just no YSMENU.
     
  15. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    R4 is shit, seriously. (Besides that they are all clones, IF you buy them these days.)

    Though, it could be nice to buy a 3 dollar one from DX, in case you going to travel/camp and don't want to lose you Cyclo/Acekard/M3/DSTwo/iPlayer.

    I might just gonna buy the R4i Gold: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.30518
    Because it includes a card protector and reader and wrist strap, and a gold flashcard case.

    I will case mod my Cyclo DS, and than I have everything on my DS Gold. [​IMG]

    DS Lite: Gold (Zelda) (Casemod, DX)
    EZ Flash (white > Casemod, DX) (from Zelda case)
    Cyclo DS (Black > Casemod, DX R4i Gold)
    [​IMG]
    So, than I will sell the R4i or keep it (for travel stuff?).
     
  16. lhalhush

    Newcomer lhalhush Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    i have same problem
    i use r4i sdhc dual core white
    when i use cheat it work properly on other game but when i try to use it on pokemon white /black2 the game freezes and stays on white screen
     

Share This Page