R4DS PRO Cheats Dont work and YSMENU stuck on loading

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Poltergeist, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. Poltergeist
    OP

    Newcomer Poltergeist Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    I have just spent hours trying to get YSMenu to work on my R4DSPro but it is stuck on a black loading screen. The reason why I went down that path is because cheats do not work. I can live without cheating in games but aparently there is a anti-piracy cheat that is simply required for certain games to function. So I was wondering if anyone has been able to use YSMenu or cheats on a R4DS PRO and what they did to achieve this?
     
  2. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    That's the reason I'm trying to get MY YSMenu to work (Just the cheating part, I don't really end up seeing an anti-piracy code in any of the games I play).
     
  3. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    R4 pro is ak2 clone.
    you cant use ttpatch.dat.
    must use akloader.nds.
     
  4. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    What about me? I use an R4-New.
     
  5. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  6. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's the one I need to use, but I get the firmware (All firmwares) from linfoxdomain.
     
  7. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    R4-New 1.21 is n5.
    R4-New 1.50 is ak2.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but where can I get akloader.nds then? I'm really trying to get things done, it's past 10:30PM here and I didn't get much sleep last night anyways. Right now, I'm surprised I haven't fallen asleep at my computer yet.
     
  9. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  10. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
  11. Poltergeist
    OP

    Newcomer Poltergeist Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    OK thanks. I will have to rely on patched roms--which I found anyway--so no dramas.
     
  12. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    It's an ak2 clone if I'm using 1.50. Which AKAIO version should I use then? I see a lot in the downloads section.

    And my only problem with YSMenu is the games being unable to load. If it had the ability to save .cht files (without having to play the game) that are compatible with the R4, then I would be fine resetting the system after I save the cheats, but that's not possible as of yet.

    EDIT: I really don't want to end up with a cheat-incompatible R4.
     

Share This Page