r4clone firmware

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by clegion, Jun 1, 2009.

Jun 1, 2009

r4clone firmware by clegion at 9:25 AM (829 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. clegion
    OP

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    i got an r4 clone a few months ago, and somehow the site to download the firm ware (r4new something) is closed and no longer available so what firmware should i use now,if somehow it doens't work with games/ patches/homewbrew and whatever, by the way it's the r4sdhc thingy
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try downloading different ones from here, they host all the firmwares. Just keep trying them until you find one that works. You really should've posted this in the R4 section, this ain't the right one!

    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/
     
  3. clegion
    OP

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    oh okay then i wil search on that site and the r4 section
     
  4. Findecanno

    Member Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    more likely than not it uses acekard firmware so try AKAIO but clones aren't supported by AKAIO so it may or may not work. The best advice I can give you is to get a real card like an ak2
     
  5. TornZero

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    If it's the R4-New/R4-SDHC, it needs a previous version of AKAIO. The REPACK version is what blocks out the clones.
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ditch that piece of shit R4 and get a legitimate card. Clones are not supported.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The clone he's got is a proper R4 clone, not the AK2 clone. Instead of making assumptions and jumping all over him at least get the reason why you're jumping all over him right.
     

Share This Page