R4 Wood loader plugin for DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by oresamada, Aug 13, 2010.

Aug 13, 2010
  1. oresamada
    OP

    Newcomer oresamada Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States


  2. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    It didn't work for me, right now I am reformatting so I will try to see if that helps, otherwise could you tell me anything that could maybe help, by wood r4 loader, do you mean the _rpg folder and _ds_menu.dat file?
     
  3. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    A little more info would be nice. Does it use the wood gui or can it also use the wood loader to launch the rom
     
  4. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got it to load, but the skin isn't loaded right and when I click on MicroSD it says it can't access it or something like that..... I downloaded the plugin and Wood R4 1.11
     
  5. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Thats weird how everyone says R4 sucks and DSTWO is best, but then some DSTWO users want to have R4 Wood on their DSTWO. [​IMG]
     
    The9thBit likes this.
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the DSTWO has the compatibility which Supercard claim, why is there the need to use Wood loaders on the DSTWO?

    Let's also not forget Wood and the DSTWO OS are based on a common source, so you have to question the point.
     
    The9thBit likes this.
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    xD It's obviously because WoodR4 comes with a semi-stylish skin that doesn't fully work with the DSTWO's GUI (and probably various other AK2 skins)...ok, so I'm just BSing, I also have no idea why they would do that.
     
  8. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
  9. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    WoodR4 = WoodR.P.G

    And WoodR4 is only for originals R4.

    PD: AKAIO >>> Wood

    Is like the same, but we know Normatt is god XD.
     
  10. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    I don`t think it's a bad idea to be able to use the wood loader if that's what this does. I've come across games that the sc can't load. Anyone test this?
     
  11. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what happened but the skin loaded right and I can access the sd card.... [​IMG]
     
  12. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    and?
     
  13. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    And it works, just not all that great, sometimes it gives me the error again after soft-reseting and trying to go back or load another game....
     
  14. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    No sdhc support. Loading this was a total waste of time.
     
  15. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Always good to have options I suppose.
     
  16. Irock23

    Newcomer Irock23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I have an sdhc and it works, just sometimes it stops or doesnt at all...... so you can say it has low sdhc support....
     
  17. ywg

    Member ywg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    And where can I get the sources?
    WoodR4 is distributed under gpl3.
     
  18. worm dood

    Newcomer worm dood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    1, unzip to /_dstwoplug/ after downloading
    2, download and copy R4 wood loader to the root of your microsd card

    Then run R4 Wood on DSTWO.
    at this point i get a white screen can some one tell me what i did wrong [​IMG]
     
  19. RETRO_GAMER

    Newcomer RETRO_GAMER Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    can i use dscovered with this on my dstwo, using wood


    edit: yes it works


    but i canot go back to the dstwo menu, only to woodr4
     
  20. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    This plugin is fully Simulation r4's DLDI & command.
    not base WoodR4.
    I try to play game with ysmenu (r4 dldi),it works.
     

Share This Page