R4 Woes

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MatioMania, Jul 18, 2011.

Jul 18, 2011

R4 Woes by MatioMania at 8:12 AM (694 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. MatioMania
    OP

    Member MatioMania GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using akaio 1.8.6 with Moonshell 2

    But the odd thing is, it worked like a few days ago..now it been corruping

    the last thing I did..I put an MP3 file in my music folder where all my songs are, The song works..I tried it

    Turn on the DS Lite "loading" nothing..take out my SD Card from the R4..I put it in my Laptop.. "you need to format before use"

    I done all the format yesterday, put everything in My Music, NESds, Lameboy, StellaDS, akaoi & Moonshell..everything works

    Changed NESds.nds & ini Folders too the old version..I didn't like the new update of NESds couldn't disable L and R buttons

    It froze with "loading" again...put the card in my laptop, format it again..but

    "Windows unable to complete the format" Now I can't use it :-/

    It's a Samsung 4GB Micro SD Card

    I want to avoid buying a new SD Card
     
  2. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using AKAIO then I doubt you have an R4. Try the Acekard section.
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You want to avoid it, but it sounds like the sucker is corrupted beyond repair. If your computer is still able to read it, I recommend trying the Panasonic SD Formatter. That might be a hard enough format to solve the problem. If it can't be done though, you'll need a new MicroSD card.

    Also, they may have one of the R4 clones that is actually an Acekard clone with an R4 sticker.
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  5. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If AKAIO was working, they certainly have no normal R4 clone. If it was a run of the mill clone, AKAIO wouldn't even begin to function. There are no flukes there. The AKAIO kernel is made to run on very specific hardware.

    Example: The R4 Ultra that has a couple of versions of AKAIO developed for it, including 1.8.6a - http://www.r4ultra.com/download.htm
     
  6. MatioMania
    OP

    Member MatioMania GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I should of said I have the R4 Ultra
     

Share This Page