R4 Wifi Connection

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Slayer408, Aug 16, 2009.

Aug 16, 2009

R4 Wifi Connection by Slayer408 at 4:56 AM (2,541 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Slayer408
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer408 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Jose
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4DS. I got pokemon diamond for it but i cant connect to wifi. There are seven wireless networks i can see on the laptop but when i try wifi it only shows 1 and it wont connect. Its security password protected is it becuz of that? Or becaus i mite hav to many games? When it wasnt password prtected it did work. Help! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    1. It has nothing to do with your r4. why would it it's just wifi?
    2. You are under arrest by the grammer police.
    3. Why would the number of games on your r4 affect a game?
    4.Why do you have an r4?!
    5.Ds's cant see as much wifi as computers/everything else so thats why you only see 1.
    6. You dindt really specify whats wrong. Maybe give us an error code you got or something
     
  3. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    He used to be able to leech wifi. Now they've passworded and he wonders why he can't leech anymore.

    If you're gonna be the grammar police, spell it right.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    because it is protected from password!
    furthermore, is that your connection? if you are stealing someone's connection then too bad!
    if you are using your own wifi connection.. just make sure you get the right settings
     
  5. Hitsuagaya

    Member Hitsuagaya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    Check your wifi connection setup
     
  6. Slayer408
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer408 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Jose
    Country:
    United States
    1 i dont care about my grammar it doesnt matter as long as u can read it.(points at u)[​IMG]
    2 Why does it matter if i have an r4 or not?
    3 the error codes are 52000 and 52100
    GEEEEEZZZZZ MAN! Whats with u!?
     
  7. realboy

    Newcomer realboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    In my option, try it more and more with the correct way.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    you have a problem with Nintendo Wifi, not from your R4
     
  9. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bit obvious that the r4 or any flashcart can affect wifi...
    insteaead of leeching, fuck off and get wireless internet then.
    i believe those error codes suggest that no access points are in range. dont quot me on that though, i cant be arsed looking. you should look. its what the internet is for...

    bet hes just a kid eh? lol

    edit: read his content. http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showuser=183965 lol
     

Share This Page