r4 ultra (clone)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Exsoldier16, May 14, 2009.

May 14, 2009

r4 ultra (clone) by Exsoldier16 at 1:51 AM (804 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Exsoldier16
    OP

    Newcomer Exsoldier16 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i hear the r4 ultra can be played on the dsi. is this true .i hear u hav to update the firmware to get it to work. should i buy this card? is it any good or have some problems ?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just spend 5 minutes browse around this forum or the flashing hardware and software forum

    10 out of 10 would say r4 or clones = NO [​IMG]

    DSi compatible card (not clones)

    ak2i
     
  3. Exsoldier16
    OP

    Newcomer Exsoldier16 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    thank you for your response. so r4 clones r junk? cuze i want to buy a cheap card any idea?
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ak2i is CHEAP [​IMG] ! go check it out from dealextreme

    i would not say r4 clones are junk because they still do their work! the only problem you might be facing is you won't get the customer support you want
     
  5. Exsoldier16
    OP

    Newcomer Exsoldier16 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    lol i go to DX to buy stuff
     
  6. Exsoldier16
    OP

    Newcomer Exsoldier16 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    lol i go to DX to buy stuff
     
  7. Exsoldier16
    OP

    Newcomer Exsoldier16 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    oops doulbe post my bad
     

Share This Page