R4 Start menu not appearing.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by peanuttime, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010

R4 Start menu not appearing. by peanuttime at 3:48 AM (1,510 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. peanuttime
    OP

    Newcomer peanuttime Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I was playing my DS and I felt like changing the skin, so I clicked the menu button with my stylus and nothing came up, I tried pressing the start button and nothing happened. I read on the forums that it might be a skin problem and if you change the ui to black it should work, but that didn't help.

    I used to be able to see the start menu with options like copy, paste, etc., but now nothings popping up, just the R4 icon turns blue for a second.

    All help would be appreciated, thank you.

    EDIT: I downloaded the new 1.20 firmware of WoodR4 and everything seems to be running great.
     
  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    50 different r4

    51 differen firmwares

    Nobody knows which one you are using

    Not even you yourself
     
  3. peanuttime
    OP

    Newcomer peanuttime Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry about that, I forgot to post the information. I'm using a regular R4 that I bought from Veebuy, and a WoodR4 1.17 I believe
     
  4. JakePsycho

    Member JakePsycho gold~king~house

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting your SD card and instead using WOOD r4 1.15. I've had no problem using that [​IMG]
     

Share This Page