R4 SDHC need a SHC micro to work?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Roboturner, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009
  1. Roboturner
    OP

    Newcomer Roboturner Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I had ordered a SDHC, but I got a 2gb sandisk mobile ultra....I still thought it would work with my R4 on its way. Well I get the loading screen that wont go away, is it because of my SD card? I have tried 2 firmwares for SDHC, and formated the card from FAT to FAT32? don't really no what else to do.

    Is it my SD card? Help?
     
  2. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you look a little better next time or use the search function, you probably would have found this URL.
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    maybe you got the wrong firmware as suggested by above:)
    just go to the official website and download your firmware
    it should be fine then
     
  4. Roboturner
    OP

    Newcomer Roboturner Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Well I found that, and that does not help me in anyway. I was asking if my SD is supported so I can nail down the problem, then worry bout firmware. I did fix it though, it was just trying a bunch of firmware before it worked.
     
  5. Neku_Sakuraba

    Member Neku_Sakuraba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I use a regualar card on r4 sdhc and it works like a charm so maybe its just your card and you need a new one but i would recomend acekard cause r4 is obselete!
     
  6. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    my r4(clone) use a ordinary sd card, and it works just fine, have ya checked the firmware, did you get the real r4
     

Share This Page