Hacking R4 problem

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
Right, where do i start ?

I have an r4hdsc card, 2gb micro sd card inside and haven't used it for a while, so with the release of pokemon black and white i thoughti'd give it a go.

I upgraded the firmware and added the roms to the card (no other roms on the card at the time)

tried clean roms and white screen, patched roms - white screen
tried wood (newest version) - white screen

I thought i'd try my other roms and they all turned up white screen. So i thought it was the r4. I Formatted the sd card and clean installed wood, and no games worked. So i was in a bit of a problem, either my ds or the r4 card were at the end of their life. I tried the only ds cart i owned (i sold my others when i got my r4)which was super mario 64, worked first time no problem.

I reformatted sd card one more time and installed ysmenu...added a clean and patched version of black onto card and both had white screen, at this point i was considering buying a new r4, when i though about trying a rom that i knew worked, animal crossing..worked first time, tried another rom (mario kart) worked first time, tried pokemon soul silver - white screen :s

Is my r4 just being picky ? and no liking the pokemon roms or is it the roms themselves ? every other game i tried works, just none of the pokemon :s http://gbatemp.net/style_emoticons/default/hate2.gif

any ideas ?
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,898
Country
United States
You never stated that you were using the latest firmware, so I assumed you were using the same firmware each time.

If 1-5 don't work, your only hopes are if somebody happens to know which exact clone you have and knows of an updated firmware to work on it... or moving onto the later ones.
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
Sausage Head said:
Are you sure of the title "HDSC"?

sorry was a spelling mistake it's sdhc lol

@alanjohn:- yes i have, I got ysmenu up and running but for some reason it's just the pokeom games that won't run, every other games does. it's weird

EDIT: i know the roms work as they work fine with no$gba 2.6a
 

bashscrazy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
66
Country
Canada
How to get wood R4 for clones *updated to wood R4 1.28*

DONE! I use this for my R4 Clone (plain just R4 clone (no other names))
use the r4loadersdhc.nds - thats what I use and it works

For some reason though the pokemon white and black USA and Europe roms don't work for me - maybe it'll work for you...
Like all other new games I play work with it though...
Monster Tale, Bowser's Inside Story, SoulSilver, Shattered Dimensions etc..
I got Pokemon White Japanese version with English Translation works perfectly! there are few japanese text still but so far mostly all english! I heard its like 93% english so its all good! however your name can only be 5 characters (my name is 6
frown.gif
) and the pokemon have their japaense names...

Anyways this is the best option for you! TRUST
wink.gif


EDIT: here's a direct link - use the youtube link's description though to learn how to install it though: Wood R4 for clones (v 1.28)
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
Rydian said:
If an R4 just says "R4" then it's likely using original hardware and you don't need a version for clones, the normal version will do.

it says R4SDHC.

I can get every other game to work just not any pokemon
 

Buleste

Old Fart
Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2010
Messages
852
Trophies
0
Age
49
Website
www.redbubble.com
XP
570
Country
Lesoot said:
Rydian said:
If an R4 just says "R4" then it's likely using original hardware and you don't need a version for clones, the normal version will do.

it says R4SDHC.

I can get every other game to work just not any pokemon
Does it have www.r4isdhc.com or www.r4i-sdhc.com on the front of the card?

If it says www.r4isdhc.com then you can use the latest RetroGamerFan update as a replacement kernel Just copy the contents of the R4SDHC folder to the root of your card. If it says www.r4i-sdhc.com then you have to use the latest RetroGamerFan as a dual boot (load the latest kernel for your card first and then run TTMenu.nds to start RetroGameFans update). Just copy the contents of the R4-SDHC_R4i-SDHC TTMenu to the root of your card but also keep the existing kernel on there.

You can get the latest RetroGameFan from http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=24559
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
Buleste said:
Lesoot said:
Rydian said:
If an R4 just says "R4" then it's likely using original hardware and you don't need a version for clones, the normal version will do.

it says R4SDHC.

I can get every other game to work just not any pokemon
Does it have www.r4isdhc.com or www.r4i-sdhc.com on the front of the card?

If it says www.r4isdhc.com then you can use the latest RetroGamerFan update as a replacement kernel Just copy the contents of the R4SDHC folder to the root of your card. If it says www.r4i-sdhc.com then you have to use the latest RetroGamerFan as a dual boot (load the latest kernel for your card first and then run TTMenu.nds to start RetroGameFans update). Just copy the contents of the R4-SDHC_R4i-SDHC TTMenu to the root of your card but also keep the existing kernel on there.

You can get the latest RetroGameFan from http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=24559

IMG00163-20110413-1526.jpg

IMG00164-20110413-1526.jpg


hope they help - sorry my blackberry's camera isn't the best
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
bashscrazy said:
Did you even try what I posted?

well my r4 has neither of those websites on it and i don't have the box anymore

EDIT: tried what you suggested, but still in the same boat, all games work apart from the pokemon ones :s
 

bashscrazy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
66
Country
Canada
Lesoot said:
bashscrazy said:
Did you even try what I posted?

well my r4 has neither of those websites on it and i don't have the box anymore

EDIT: tried what you suggested, but still in the same boat, all games work apart from the pokemon ones :s

Are you sure you installed the wood r4 for clones properly?
you use the r4loadersdhc.nds in the folder
then you open the woodr4.nds file in the root directory
it opens up wood r4
go to your games folder - open pokemon soulsilver
then bam it works!
it works for me
yaynds.gif
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
bashscrazy said:
Lesoot said:
bashscrazy said:
Did you even try what I posted?

well my r4 has neither of those websites on it and i don't have the box anymore

EDIT: tried what you suggested, but still in the same boat, all games work apart from the pokemon ones :s

Are you sure you installed the wood r4 for clones properly?
you use the r4loadersdhc.nds in the folder
then you open the woodr4.nds file in the root directory
it opens up wood r4
go to your games folder - open pokemon soulsilver
then bam it works!
it works for me
yaynds.gif

i'm 100% positive, i just get dual white screens on all pokemon games, but games like mario kart, animal crossing, zelda all work :s
 

bashscrazy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
66
Country
Canada
Does soulsilver start up at all? cause even on R4 v 1.18 it should go up to the menu screen and it should freeze as soon as you your done talking to OAK.
 

Lesoot

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
227
Country
bashscrazy said:
Does soulsilver start up at all? cause even on R4 v 1.18 it should go up to the menu screen and it should freeze as soon as you your done talking to OAK.

no, i get this error:- cannot open /MOONSHL2, accept your fate, press a to shutdown
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    nuts i guess GIF's are out of the question
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    not even still images...
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    FC99ToY.gif
    oh nice it works
  • elk1007 @ elk1007:
    lol cant tear the membrane
  • S tempBOT:
    SonowRaevius has left the room.
  • Seriel tempBOT:
    Seriel has left the room.
  • Seriel tempBOT:
    Seriel has joined the room.
  • Seriel tempBOT:
    Seriel has left the room.
  • Seriel tempBOT:
    Seriel has joined the room.
  • Chary @ Chary:
    ok
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Vagina, that is all.
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    I couldn't work out how to leave chat rooms so I ended up "logging out" of chat and joining back again, but it wiped history
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    So now the first message I can see

    is Chary saying "ok"
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Wipe history month, next we examine the history of toilet paper.
  • Pandaxclone2 @ Pandaxclone2:
    Live chat again, eh?
  • G @ gbatempfan1:
    Congrats on a successful site upgrade, afaik. Looking forward to even more decades.
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    @Psionic Roshambo, that sounds really interesting actually. what is the origin story
    of toilet paper?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    "Tests indicate that tree bark is too rough and Trog complain when I use his hair..."
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    but its not like they would have found toilet paper lying around, at what point did they learn to make it
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    im so invested in this now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Probably when politics first got printed...
  • Seriel @ Seriel:
    good point
  • Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94:
    How do you add images on here
  • BORTZ @ BORTZ:
    weiners
  • CPG @ CPG:
    incredible
    CPG @ CPG: incredible