R4-pro.com problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zeyu6, Sep 3, 2012.

Sep 3, 2012

R4-pro.com problem by zeyu6 at 10:29 PM (2,243 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so I recently got an R4i gold from a friend from the website r4-pro.com. The website is already down. Unfortunately though, the firmware has a whole bunch of problems such as screwing up save files and compatibility issues. I was wondering if there was ANY way to update/change the firmware? I've tried the other r4i gold firmwares and none of them worked. I've tried wood r4 but that wouldn't work either. I've even tried wood r4 for clones and that SEEMED to load all the menus fine, but failed when I tried to load a game. Please, is there any hope for this r4i gold from r4-pro.com?
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/t267243-retrogamefan-updates-releases

    Try that?
     
  3. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tried all of them, none of them worked.
    Best result I've got is the 9 square loading icon in the corner and seems to hang there forever.
    Do you have any other suggestions I could try?
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I read somewhere (can't remember where) that you can use the Kernel from www.r4igold.cn. Don't know if thats true or whether you have already tried it or not.
     
  5. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tried it, doesn't work
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just buy a new one. Money vs. Time Spent
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Considering the last step is "buy a new cart", no you didn't try all of them.

    If your cart has no firmware/support (and that's the problem, it's not bad ROMs or something) you'll need to go for alternate firmware. If none exists (or what can run is not able to play newer games) then you need to drop the unsupported product and get a new one.
     
  8. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    I HAVE gotten ymenu to work as an alternat firmware, but I get the unsupported DLDI error. Does anyone know of a guide that shows you how to install ysmenu as an alternate firmware (.nds) and still be able to keep DLDI support?
     
  9. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    That is one of the many indicators that it doesn't work ._.
    Unless you are willing to test various different little things that may or may not work which consist of renaming multiple files, trying different files, etc. in hopes that shit just happens to work, you will probably end up investing a large amount of time testing all the possible ideas that might do something and end up with the final result that it just doesn't work.

    Yes, ysmenu can boot on some flashcarts without seeming to have problems until you tried to load something. Had you searched enough, you would have found that many flashcarts have that occurrence. Each occasion, they either give up or someone has already poked a bit and happened upon a solution that works.
     
  10. EbraamMorcos

    Member EbraamMorcos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That strangely-formatted link is actually a redirect used by the forums from time to time, it got copied when he went to copy a link.

    For what, I don't know, since it seems harmless. Probably some sort of stat tracking.
     
  13. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't a redirect used from time to time. There are 3 instances including this one within the entire gbatemp forum.
    VigLink is a service that acts like redirect that provides their users the ability to make money off of any link on the internet (or so the website says). In other words, he is probably trying to get money for redirecting.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well damn, I'll keep an eye out for those posts then.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/333597-where-can-i-update-my-cheat-database-for-my-flashcart/

    Actually it looks like my post there does it... and you can see from quoting me that I did not insert it.
     
  16. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    ._. That is redirecting straight to DS-Scene...
     
  17. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok guys, just to let you know that I've solved the problem. Turns out that R4-pro.com made a custom version of Wood before it went down, and I managed to find a mirror for it. Rather unfortunately though, the version of Wood is 1.28. It's confirmed to be working perfectly fine, though I haven't tried out newer games such as Black and White.

    So the one remaining question remains: Is there any sort of way to update it? It's OK if there isn't, since i'm not that worried now, but it's always nice to have up to date firmware. Is there a way to run a more up-to-date alternate firmware?
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wood went closed-source and stopped supporting ports many versions ago.

    That's the question we already answered for you multiple times. We listed alternatives, if they work they work, if not get a cart with actual support.

    Right-click the link and choose to copy the URL/location, and you'll see it's actually a viglink too.

    That's why I made the original assumption that it's the forum software doing it.

    EDIT: Removed code since it stretched the page.
     
  19. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    :/ Maybe you are using a different browser from me...When right clicking and copying the URL, it still gives me a direct link.
    Looking at the page source of the website also shows just a generic link. With that said there is an entry for viglink in the source and I put the stuff I found to be relevant in the spoiler, but with my limited/no knowledge of coding, I am assuming that the viglink here is wrapping around the google analytics stuff and none of the links.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  20. zeyu6
    OP

    Newcomer zeyu6 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for everything guys, everything's working fine now :D

    EDIT: Ok now how do I close this topic -_-
     

Share This Page