R4 gone wrong!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Pikachu123angel, Jun 2, 2010.

Jun 2, 2010

R4 gone wrong! by Pikachu123angel at 7:17 PM (912 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Pikachu123angel
    OP

    Newcomer Pikachu123angel Nintendo Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Stoke, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I had a game with a panel with the game name and everything. I copied the game onto another R4 and then when I looked at it, it said Untitled with a picture of a nintendo DS. When I try to play the game now, it starts the introduction, then just goes black and freezes. Any ideas?
    (By the way, hi everybody! I'm new!)
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Original R4?
    Can you tell us the website?
    If r4ds.com / r4ds.cn the go use wood for better compatiblity (no blackscreen)
     
  3. Pikachu123angel
    OP

    Newcomer Pikachu123angel Nintendo Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Stoke, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know what website it was downloaded from as it was from some disks, I don't know what type of r4 it is but the game card is silver & black and it says: R4 revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS) The micro SD is 2GB and the game was working perfectly before copying it. It does work on my friends, just no longer on mine.
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you first turn it on look at the bottom-left of the lower screen... what firmware revision do you have?
     
  5. Pikachu123angel
    OP

    Newcomer Pikachu123angel Nintendo Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Stoke, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It says v1.18
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you maybe lucky enough to have a real R4 or at least a very good clone. I would recommend formatting your SD card with Panasonic SD Formatter then using the Wood R4 firmware.

    Remember to backup anything important like save files before formatting.
     
  7. dbspanks

    Newcomer dbspanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Is the file on your card the original or the one you copied? Did this game use to work on your ds but now wont? If you tried to copy it to your card from a friends then you might need the new firmware like the above post are suggesting, you might also have a bad file becasue even when games would not play on my R4 I would always have the game name and icon to go with it, so you might just need to go and donwload the game yourself from one of many sites out there. Just google nds rom downloads.
     
  8. Pikachu123angel
    OP

    Newcomer Pikachu123angel Nintendo Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Stoke, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have no idea why it happened. Mine was the original, copied from a disk. It used to work, yeah.
    {edit}Oh, sorted now! Deleted the game and re-copied it over from my friend's R4.
     

Share This Page