R4 error

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bman209, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009

R4 error by bman209 at 1:21 AM (646 Views / 0 Likes) 1 replies

  1. bman209
    OP

    Newcomer bman209 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,
    Ive been having trouble with my R4 (original not clone) recently. Its a loading error (I've tried reformmating and such using the 1.18 kernel but it hasnt been effective). It started happening after playin pokemon Platinum, so it could b the whole 1 mb save issue, but ive been playin kirby superstar ultra and that works fine, though ive heard it needs a 1mb save aswell. I want to try YS menu but im still confused about how that it would replace my R4's firmware.

    After unpacking r4ysauto.zip and putting the YSMenu0901190111.zip in the same folder, i run r4config.bat and go through the steps, but i dont get what to do after that. Just move the files to the Microsd i intend on using? or unpack YSMenu0901190111.zip and apply that to the r4? im quite confused =(.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the R4YSauto process goes to plan you will create a file called R4_custom_english.zip

    Inside this is the TTMENU folder and the _DS_MENU.dat

    Place these directly onto the root of your microSD card.
     

Share This Page