R4 Confusing, PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by chixychix, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009

R4 Confusing, PLEASE HELP by chixychix at 9:17 AM (1,098 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. chixychix
    OP

    Newcomer chixychix Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i just bought this R4 card from ctrlgames.com and the box is call "R4 revolutions for DS (NDSL/NDS) however, when i start the DS it froze on the black screen with "LOADING...." Can some one please help me to solve this problem. By the way on the box it have the website " http://www.r4ds.com" Thank you for you help
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Download the firmware 1.18 from the site and copy the files to your microSD card and then be happy!
     
  3. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it says www.r4ds.com not www.r4ds.cn. That means its a fake. Download the firmware from the site it says on the box.
     
  4. chixychix
    OP

    Newcomer chixychix Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i did and it still not working. I have 4GB from scandisk by the way. Is there another way to solve it? I also try with YSmenu but it doesnt work either. Been trying for 24 hours already and getting stress out by it [​IMG]
     
  5. feendarrell

    Newcomer feendarrell Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    west sussex , england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just a thought but doesnt the original r4ds only support 2gb sd cards ?
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh, that is true
    the r4 original only supports msd's up to 2gb so as soon as u get a 2gb, it'll work
     
  7. turron83

    Newcomer turron83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Chile
    i got the same trouble once and it was cause i put a 4gb sdhc in the r4...
    u have to use sd up to 2 gb od capacity

    thats a problem XD!!
    but what i do y have a little plastic box with like five 2 gb sd xD!!!

    r4 rox [​IMG]
     
  8. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The R4 is confusing? Lol...
    Copy the _system_ and moonshl folders you download from the R4 website to your SD.
    OR
    Check whether you're using a SD that's above 2GB or is SDHC or both. The R4 can only use 2GB and below non-SDHC SD cards.
     
  9. Konachan

    Newcomer Konachan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    My Computer
    Country:
    United States
    >flashcarts
    >confusing
    anyone who cant drag and drop a firmware onto a MicroSD card should never be allowed to exist

    also get a NON-SDHC microSD, r4 only support Non-SDHC
     
  10. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try a 2gb card or lower [​IMG]
     
  11. chixychix
    OP

    Newcomer chixychix Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thanks maybe i will try with 2gb once i go get it. I will let you know how does it goes. Thank you for all your help






    Thanks for the big help everyone I got it working. I went out n buy 2gb and it work. Thank You very much
     

Share This Page