Hacking R4 Confusing, PLEASE HELP

chixychix

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
i just bought this R4 card from ctrlgames.com and the box is call "R4 revolutions for DS (NDSL/NDS) however, when i start the DS it froze on the black screen with "LOADING...." Can some one please help me to solve this problem. By the way on the box it have the website " http://www.r4ds.com" Thank you for you help
 

chixychix

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
i did and it still not working. I have 4GB from scandisk by the way. Is there another way to solve it? I also try with YSmenu but it doesnt work either. Been trying for 24 hours already and getting stress out by it
cry.gif
 

turron83

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
10
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
i got the same trouble once and it was cause i put a 4gb sdhc in the r4...
u have to use sd up to 2 gb od capacity

thats a problem XD!!
but what i do y have a little plastic box with like five 2 gb sd xD!!!

r4 rox
wink.gif
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
uguu
XP
286
Country
The R4 is confusing? Lol...
Copy the _system_ and moonshl folders you download from the R4 website to your SD.
OR
Check whether you're using a SD that's above 2GB or is SDHC or both. The R4 can only use 2GB and below non-SDHC SD cards.
 

Konachan

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2009
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Location
My Computer
XP
57
Country
United States
>flashcarts
>confusing
anyone who cant drag and drop a firmware onto a MicroSD card should never be allowed to exist

also get a NON-SDHC microSD, r4 only support Non-SDHC
 

chixychix

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
thanks maybe i will try with 2gb once i go get it. I will let you know how does it goes. Thank you for all your help






Thanks for the big help everyone I got it working. I went out n buy 2gb and it work. Thank You very much
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: i thought i could chat oh well