r4 christmas version problem ..

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by leejay2005, Dec 20, 2010.

Dec 20, 2010
  1. leejay2005
    OP

    Newcomer leejay2005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there guys after many weeks of searching the internet and googling i have given up all hope ... i was told to come here and ask in here i hope someone can help me ..

    i bought a r4 christmas version limited sdhc upgrade card i have the firmware that it comes with but the damn thing wont play any latest games ..
    i was wondering if there is a version of wood or anything else i ca use for it ..
    my daughter has been tearing her hair out ....

    the files i have to make it work are as follows....

    _patch
    _system_
    moonmemo
    moonshl2
    _ds_menu
    _ds_menu
    _ds_menu.sys
    _ds_moonshl.nds
    dshappybox.en
    r4dldi
    R4_PANDORA.nds
    R4_PANDORA.sav


    says on load up ds happybox v 1.19b
    hope that helps guys and please i hope u can help me ..... ... i have other r4 cards that are working fine with wood its justhis card .... i think its because its christmas version ...
     
  2. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
  3. leejay2005
    OP

    Newcomer leejay2005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tryed downloading everyone of them versions and still nothing ... all i get is loading with black screen ......
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    As it's a clone (one with a damn sexy GUI at that), Wood R4 is not supported.

    Either pray and hope that your cart's team hasn't abandoned all hope (Now With A 0.000000000000000000000000001% Chance!)

    ...Or hope it's a DSTT clone and use YSMenu.
     
  5. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    What do you mean, ysmenu also works on r4 clones
     
  6. leejay2005
    OP

    Newcomer leejay2005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where do i get ysmenu buddy please ...

    if this helps my friend i jus looked in -system- and it does have some ys menu files in there ..
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. leejay2005
    OP

    Newcomer leejay2005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tryed it and still nothing jus get black screen saying loading ....
     

Share This Page