R4, 2GB Micro sd, question mark over games.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Tiggerific, Nov 24, 2010.

Nov 24, 2010
  1. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello. I hope someone can help.
    I have an R4 revolution, I'm assuming it's real plus a 2gb micro sd. The R4 is new to replace 1 that died =(, but the sd is the original i've always had. My problem is that only a small amount of games are playable. All the games I am trying are old downloads and have always worked, they now wont. Things i've tried:
    1) Format SD
    2) last known software update for R4 install
    3) Format and use Wood software (this gives a ? over the image square), though cooking mama 3 image returned but game wont load)

    Any ideas would be great.

    Thank you xx Sherry xx
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you download the games, what is the file extension? .NDS?

    If you downloaded the game and they are something like a .rar, .zip or .7z, this means they are compressed container files, that when opened with the right program, contain the NDS rom you want.
     
  3. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes they are all unzipped files that have worked previously.
     
  4. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    a pic of the cart and a printscreen of the files inside you card would be helpful...
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like they're corrupt.
    If you're getting a DS icon, that means the header information isn't filled in or is corrupted but should still run.
    But if it's the DS icon with half Yellow/Red "?" ontop that means it can't read the file properly and won't work.

    To test take a small file like a text document, rename it to .NDS and put it on your card. You'll get the DS with "?" icon and display the filename if you have it set to "Internal" Filelist Style (which should show the name from the header) because there is no header.
    Some homebrew doesn't have a proper header and will show the DS icon and say "DS Program File" since there is a header, but it is unreadable.
     
  6. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    but Harry Potter shows "Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince.nds", that means that Harry Potter is corrupt or not an NDS file.

    As for Cooking Mama 3, it could be a regression with the latest Wood.
     
  8. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    These games and all the others on my laptop hard drive have all been working previously and are currently working on my itouch2. The R4 i'm currently trying to figure out is my sons. Is it possible that these files just become corrupt or do they have to be downloaded corrupt. Sorry for the questions, I just don't understand how they worked fine on previous R4's ( my other son has one also ) and my itouch2.
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    They could become corrupt when you copy them over, or if your MicroSD card is dying or has bad sectors or if something is causing problems. Despite how many ways it could become corrupt, they usually don't, and it's often an outside source that causes the problem.
    I think one of the versions released of Taiju Yamada (Xenon)'s R4 loaders (for booting commercial ROMs through Moonshell2 using WoodR4) were causing my card to corrupt. Everything I copied over was fine and worked on my AceKard2i but on the R4 would corrupt.


    What were you using to format your MicroSD?
    If it wasn't the Panasonic SD Formatter, I'd suggest you use it.


    If you know they work fine from the iTouch, maybe copy the file from the iTouch's MicroSD to the PC then to the R4's MicroSD (or MicroSD to MicroSD directly if you can).
     
  10. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll try to copy from the itouch2 if that works, I never thought of that, i have been searching for a site to pull it from again but the sites I used to use no longer exist.
     
  11. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so the copying from my itouch2 didn't work either, hmm.
     
  12. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im going to try another micro sd in the R4
     
  13. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
  14. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    The flashcart has the Original R4 logo on it [​IMG]
     
  15. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    OFF TOPIC: When did you move to Antarctica? [​IMG]

    ON TOPIC: maybe it's not a clone? [​IMG]
     
  16. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont think it is a clone. I purchased it from the same place I've bought every other and never had a problem, I just don't understand.
    As for following the link for the ysmenu, baffled! Im am ok tech wise (not gr8) but that stumped me, wether it's through frustration I don't know. But will have another look.
    Thank you xx
     
  17. Tiggerific
    OP

    Newcomer Tiggerific Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update so far:

    So I've formatted numerous times and reloaded R4 files alot also. I eventually dug out an original disk with the old files for the R4 on and it stuck on the loading screen.
    I have formatted again and put Wood on and it booted fine. I then replaced The last Airbender game as I know this one works. I have recently purchased Bakugan so found the back up nds files and downloaded that, this also works.
    I am not 100% but am starting to believe some of my existing old roms have become corrupt, whoopy me for the time needed to trawl through testing them all.
    Thank you so much everyone for your help, fingers crossed xxx
     

Share This Page