Quick question about trimmed roms on Acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by JmeClarke, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009
  1. JmeClarke
    OP

    Newcomer JmeClarke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm getting an Acekard 2i for christmas as I got fed up of having to spend hours browsing threads to find fixes for new games on my R4. All the roms I currently have I trimmed with the R4DS rom trimmer, will they work on the Acekard or do I need to redownload my collection?
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If they work on the R4 they should also work on the AceKard. NDSTokyoTrim is a much better ROM trimmer.
     
  3. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Personally, I use TinyTrimmer for pretty much anything. Just Drag and Drop and run [​IMG].

    There is one minor flaw with this program though. If a nds rom file has .NDS (capital letters) for the extension instead of .nds it will throw a fit until you change the .NDS to .nds. Silly but whatever [​IMG].
     
  4. JmeClarke
    OP

    Newcomer JmeClarke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, thanks for the help guys. Just also wondering, doesn't the AK2i automatically trim roms when they're put on the micro sd?
     
  5. Nugg2396

    Member Nugg2396 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I was wondering the same thing [​IMG] Getting an acekard soon! Buh-bye R4! I use NDSTokyotrim for my R4 though
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    From the AKAIO Wiki under GlobalSettings.ini:

    Hope that answers your question. I doubt that means when you plug it in to your computer, it will trim the ROM automatically because AKAIO has to be running in order for that to work since it is integrated into the GlobalSettings.ini. Use TokyoTrim before copying.

    ~ Jon
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    i believe the whole auto trim is only for acekard rpg, so when copying from nand to microsd, it trims, and i dont know how well either, anyways, use ndstokyo
     
  8. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ohhhhhhhhhhh hahaha that makes sense. I was wondering what that function did. XD now I know.

    This isn't even my own post and I learned something [​IMG]

    ~ Jon
     
  9. JmeClarke
    OP

    Newcomer JmeClarke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the help guys [​IMG]
     
  10. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You can trim the rom by enabling the option in AKAIO, and then copy it to another folder. However I wouldn't do that because the trimmer isn't very good (it will kill wi-fi data, unlike tokyo) and copy/paste function can corrupt your card (IDK why these options still persist in AKAIO aynway).
     
  11. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    cut/copy using ds will kill your nand just as fast as it will using a computer, nand doesnt like to be written to millions of times
     
  12. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    It's not that. I think Another World or someone else from AKAIO team said the copy/paste functions were broken & that people should not use them. Well maybe they are broken on Acekard 2 and not RPG. I don't know. [​IMG]
     
  13. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the advantage of trimming, apart from space?
     
  14. antisniperspy

    Newcomer antisniperspy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Correct me if im wrong but I think that is the only advatage. I dont use it because I have a ton of free space.
     
  15. JmeClarke
    OP

    Newcomer JmeClarke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just the space advantage. Up until now I've been using an old R4 which can't take SDHC cards, so the max I could have was 2gb, so the trimming really helped me get as much on as possible.
     
  16. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    ive used copy/cut/paste on my rpg multiple times and havent had any problems with AKAIO, not thats not the case for official firmware, which corrupted my nand when copying a game from nand to sd....yeah that sucked
     
  17. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It works perfectly on my Acekard 2i. I trimmed lots of ROMS using that all worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page