Questions about softmii 2.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by soopa, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009

Questions about softmii 2.0 by soopa at 10:50 PM (828 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i have softmodded my wii and its on 3.2u with starfall previously installed.
    So i decided i wanted to change up the looks of the wii and installed preloader and crops.
    my problem is that when i installed starfall i disabled the health screen menu and the wii loads right to the wii main menu
    so how would i go about changing it back so i have a health screen and i can customize it i have everything i need to customize it i just dont know how to get my health screen back?
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Install systemmenu-v289.wad and it will undo any starfall changes. You'll have to get that yourself however.
     
  3. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    will i have to install preloader and corps again or just install 289 wad?
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    actually when you run Any region changer it will remove the starfall hacks. and since this is the step before preloader that means you'll be good to go
     
  5. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    so i just run the 289 wad and then install the custom health screen of my choice and im good to go?

    thanks for all the help
     
  6. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    no just use ARC and then install preloader, then re-install the cioscorps. then you can use the theme of your choice.
     
  7. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for clearing it up for me ill give it a try later today

    thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page