Question about VGA Cables and the Backup Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ForTheWii, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. ForTheWii
    OP

    Newcomer ForTheWii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    It says i must have HD component cables sense im on an NTSC Console. Is there currently a way to bypass this or will their be a way in the future? Or should i just go out and buy HD Cables
     
  2. blazingwolf

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    You neec component cables if you run NTSC games, if you PAL games on a NTSC console its reported to run just fine.
     
  3. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    What about VGA cables on a TV that supports HD/ATSC?(ATSC=PAL)
     
  4. DrKupo

    Banned DrKupo Resistance: Fall of Gbatemp

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I use vga cables for my monitor and it works fine
     
  5. ForTheWii
    OP

    Newcomer ForTheWii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info. So if i go and get a PAL Game ISO, It will work on my NTSC Console with my VGA Cables?
     

Share This Page