Question about soft-reset support in AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by gumbyx84, Jul 14, 2010.

Jul 14, 2010
  1. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Having a random issue I've given up trying to figure out on my own. I haven't been able to get soft-reset support to wok with AKAIO since I got my Acekard 2i last week. I have it enabled in the system options and have even enabled it on specific ROMs but it never seems to work.

    Anyone know why it might be working? It could me be, but I don't know what I would be doing wrong.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    9/10 people who have this issue... are using the wrong key combination.
     
  3. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Proper key combo is L+R+B+A+Down? That throws you back to AKAIO menu. i mean soft-rest the game (L+R+Start+Select). Makes shiny huting legendaries and checking random drops much easier.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not a feature of AKAIO, the settings in AKAIO do not affect it. The same applies to other flashcarts.

    It's dependant on the game supporting itself, or finding a cheat code which will do it. Most people refer to it as 'ingame reset', as 'soft reset' is used to refer to the method which will take back to the OSMenu.
     
  5. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If he's "shiny hunting legendaries" that means he's playing pokémon.

    Actually gumby, AKAIO 1.7 had a bug where with the new DMA mode (the yellow loading text) could do proper in-game soft-resets on the pokémon titles.
    If you update to AKAIO 1.7.1, you should be able to reset correctly. I know I can.
     
  6. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give it a try now. I just used shinny hunting as an example. Actually I've been resetting to get different items out of chests in DQ9.

    Edit: Works in Pokemon, not in DQ9. Anyone know if you can soft-reset in DQ9?
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be worth booting in the other DMA mode.
    It defaults to loading DMA New (Yellow), hold X to load it as DMA quicksave (green)

    The green mode is what AKAIO used prior to 1.7
     
  8. gumbyx84
    OP

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help RupeeClock, but soft-rest in DQ9 doesn't work. Going to assume they did not include it in the game. : shrugs: Guess I will have to do it the "hard" way (drop to AKAIO menu and load DQ9 again).
     

Share This Page