Question about memory card

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by TheCasketMan, Apr 5, 2013.

Apr 5, 2013
  1. TheCasketMan
    OP

    Member TheCasketMan Keyblade Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Country:
    United States
    If I have a vita with a U.S. account, but I buy a new a mem card and put it on the vita, will it let me create a new account. And if it does and I put the old one in, will change back to my previous U.S. account instantly?
     
  2. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    no, you have to do a system reset / format. that has nothing to do with a memorycard.
     
  3. macmanhigh

    Banned macmanhigh THC = Truly High Caliber

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    BuddsVille,CA
    Country:
    United States
    That sucks :angry:my brother wanted to start getting sum trophies on my empty 16gb memory card..........Takes too long to keep switching accounts

    Stupid $ony
     
  4. TheCasketMan
    OP

    Member TheCasketMan Keyblade Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Country:
    United States
    What If I do the system reset/format without the memory card inserted? I will try it but I don't have my vita with me
     
  5. macmanhigh

    Banned macmanhigh THC = Truly High Caliber

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    BuddsVille,CA
    Country:
    United States

    Wont work Budd.....with new firmware update accounts R tied to Memory Cards & Systems :( Meaning u have to Activate and Deactivate every single time u wanna change accounts
     

Share This Page