Quake Help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dmonkey21, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009

Quake Help? by dmonkey21 at 8:46 PM (1,081 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. dmonkey21
    OP

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I just recently tried out Quake on the Wii, and I think it's really cool! After playing through the free levels, I bought the ID Super Pack on steam during the holiday sale, because it comes with Quake. I have copied over the pak1.pak and pak0.pak from the quake directory in steamapps, and I think it will work. My only question is that I saw in .04 Wii Quake also supports the mission packs, which I both have installed through steam. What do I put into my SD Card so I can play the mission packs on the Wii? The only instalation folder I have is for Quake, and there are batch files and such for the mission packs, but still onyl pak1.pak and pak0.pak in ID1 folder. Any help?
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    upload the full version and the mission packs somewhere so i can download it/ tired of the shareware version.
     
  3. dmonkey21
    OP

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    ya, no thanks on the piracy thing. If u want it it's $10 on steam without the mission packs.
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i already have it but its in dos cant install or get access to the paks
     
  5. dmonkey21
    OP

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    You're retarded dude. If you have in DOS it has PAK1.PAK and PAK0.pak if you really have it then just look.
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i said i can't install it it needs dos to install, i tried to install and it said you cant install this from windows and dos doesnt exist on XP
     
  7. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bladexdsl...
    Basically copy the mission pack folders to the quake directory on your SD card and it should be recognized.
     
  8. dmonkey21
    OP

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, first of all to the beggar: How do you have 200+ posts and still ask for warez lol... Also, XP DOES have dos. Well, not the whole actual DOS OS but you can install doom and quake and even commander keen through CMD on XP and even VISTA! So don't give me crap about not being able to install it! Or, even if it didn't work, you could just get DOSBox! So either actually TRY to install the game yourself, or admit you don't really have it and buy it or look elsewhere.

    Also, a million thanks to Kyusuke for actually trying to answer my question [​IMG] . I never had the readme because I got Quake through HBB, so thanks for sharing that with me. I think I might be screwed then... The only thing I have is one folder in steamapps called quake that has the original game, plus some batch files and such for the mission packs. Maybe steam does the mission packs differently or something... O well thanks for the help anyway [​IMG]
    I'll post a screenshot of my Quake folder to see if it helps anyone who was maybe around when Quake came out and knows which files I need, cuz I'm completely clueless [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Btw, can anyone guess what program icons those are behind the window? XD
     
  9. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Steam should run Quake as its meant to be. If I'm right, just copy the hipnotic (Mission Pack #1) and rogue (Mission Pack #2) folders to the SD card. If you look inside those folders, they contain the pak0.wad so you should be able to play the mission packs just like that.
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    command prompt was removed in SP2. the only command promt that exists now is safe mode with command prompt. but quake still detects windows so it's IMPOSSIBLE to install.
     
  11. dmonkey21
    OP

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not even gonna get into this lol, just download DOSBox, or admit that you don't really have the game and try elsewhere.... What, was the DOSBox installer blocked from booting in your version of windows too? Because then you might really be in a pickle [​IMG]

    O, wow thanks for clearing that up about the mission packs. Steam just lists them as #1 and #2, so I didn't know their names, and I installed them all at the same time so I thought the folders were all from the original quake XD

    I'm pretty sure that what you said will work, but I'll post back if I have anymore trouble. Thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page